David Outruns Goliath When Payson Takes On Coronado

Advertisement

Although they represent a Class 4A metropolitan school, the Coronado Dons track and field team was no match for small-town Payson when the cinder crews clashed last week in Scottsdale.


In the dual meet girls' scoring, the defending state champion Lady Longhorns scorched the Dons to the lopsided tune of 91-41.


The Payson boys' team had a rougher go in Scottsdale, but managed to return to the Rim country with a 68-62 victory.


For Lady Horn Sara Schmidt, the day was one she might someday relive with her grandchildren.

Finishing with four first places, the high-flyin' senior won individual golds in the 100-meter hurdles (16.5) and 300-meter hurdles (48.54). She also teamed with Samantha Ellsworth, Rheanna Martinez and Shalynn McGee to win the 4x400 relay in 4:20.19.


By joining forces with Katie Langeliers, Briauna Marshall and Martinez in the 4x100 relay (52.25), Schmidt copped her meet-maximum fourth gold.


In the boys' shoot-out, speedster David Shaw -- the school's 100-meter record holder -- stamped himself a state title contender, winning both dash events.


In the 100, Shaw ran away with the gold in 11.2.


He was equally as impressive in the 200 meters, winning in 22.82.


The lightning quick Shaw also anchored the meet champion 4x400 relay team of Nolan Blalock, Andrew Easton and Meikle Garrett. The foursome was clocked in 3:38.


Other meet results:

4x800 -- 1st, Brooke Bennett, Michelle Closs, Amy Davis, Shaina Vaught, 10:41


11/110 Hurdles -- 1st, Meikle Garrett, 17.2; 3rd, Samantha Ellsworth, 17.44



100 -- 3rd, Nolan Blalock, 12.1; 1st, Rheanna Martinez, 12.31; 3rd, Briauna Marshall, 13.49


1,600 -- 2nd, Wes Sprinkle, 5:11; 3rd, Josh Dahm, 5:49; 1st, Leighanne Haynes, 5:54; 3rd, Amy Davis


400 -- 2nd, Nolan Blalock, 54.93; 3rd, Andrew Easton, 55.25; 1st, Briauna Marshall, 1:04.08; 3rd, Katie Langeliers, 1:07.7


300 Hurdles -- 1st, Meikle Garrett, 44.71; 3rd, Samantha Ellsworth, 49.91


800 -- 3rd, Wes Sprinkle, 2:19; 1st Leighanne Haynes, 2:31.24; 2nd, Brooke Bennett, 2:32.95; 3rd, Michelle Closs, 2:36.55


200 -- 3rd, Andrew Easton, 24.76

3,200 -- 1st, Jeremy Lee, 10:49; 1st, Stephanie Ray, 13:44; 2nd, Mary Mendoza, 13:54


Long Jump -- 1st, Brooke Bennett, 14-4 1/2


Pole Vault -- 1st, Alex Cassudo, 8-0; 1st, Amy Davis, 7-6; 2nd, April Cheek, 7-0; 3rd, (tie) Michelle Closs, 6-0


Shot-put -- 1st, Sterling White, 48-8 1/2; 1st Kaitlin Wilkins, 33-5 1/2; 2nd, Jocie Gressley, 32


Discus -- 1st, Sterling White, 122; 3rd, Everett Lenhart, 111-6; 1st, Kaitlin Wilkins, 104; 2nd, Sundae Shill, 102-2

Commenting has been disabled for this item.