Swim Season Wraps Up Against Swordfish

Advertisement

The 100-plus-member Payson recreational swim team wrapped up the 2000 home season July 29 at Taylor Pool in a dual meet against the Sedona Swordfish.

Although team scores were not recorded, swimmers did receive ribbons and medals for top finishes.

Tomorrow (Saturday), 36 members of the traveling team the Payson Pikes will head to Cottonwood where they'll participate in the Verde Valley Invitational swim meet.

The annual "Pike's Pig Out" awards and swim party will be held 6 p.m. to 10 p.m. Aug. 7 at Rumsey Park and Taylor Pool.

Results from the Sedona meet

100-Yard Individual Medley

25 yards of each stroke butterfly, backstroke, breaststroke and freestyle

6 and under boys

Kyler Cord, 1st; Cameron Romance, 2nd; Jordan Henderson, 3rd; Cody Crisp, 4th

7-8 girls

Skye McNeeley, 4th; Hannah Eaton, 5th; Ciara Romance, 6th

2nd heat: Heather Bomar, 3rd; Rebecca Branstetter, 4th

3rd heat: Jordan Hunt, 2nd; Kayle Cobo, 3rd

7-8 boys

Michael Ives, 2nd; Skyler Moore, 3rd; Shane Crisp, 4th; Sean Peters, 5th

2nd heat: Dalton Packer, 1st; Jerod Schrank, 2nd; Willie Conlin, 4th; Caleb Laird, 5th

3rd heat: Sean Carroll, 1st; Jacob Gardner, 2nd; Alex Korth, 3rd

9-10 girls

Taylor Gravill, 3rd, Aubrey Laird, 5th

2nd heat: Kaiah Eaton, 3rd; Lindsay McCandless, 5th

3rd heat: Rachel Henderson, 4th

9-10 boys

Tanner Golliglee, 1st; Robert Walker, 3rd; Joey Conlin, 4th

11-12 girls

Autumn Staszak, 2nd; Brianna Quinlan, 3rd; Amy Buckner, 4th

2nd heat: Tianna Golliglee, 2nd; Jolynn Mendoza, 4th; Sami Novak, 6th

3rd heat: Carina Peters, 1st; Melissa Garrett, 2nd; Victoria Albaracin, 3rd; Jerika Zimmerman, 4th; Bridget Mendoza, 5th

13-14 girls

Shelby Bennett, 1st; Rikki Ray, 2nd

200-Yard Individual Medley

50 yards of each stroke, butterfly, backstroke, breaststroke and freestyle

15-18 girls

Brooke Bennett, 1st; Megan Disbrow, 2nd

25 Yards - 6 and under boys

Kyler Cord, 1st, butterfly, breaststroke, freestyle; Cameron Romance, 1st, backstroke, 2nd, butterfly, breaststroke and freestyle; Jordan Henderson, 2nd, backstroke, 3rd butterfly, breaststroke, freestyle; Cody Crisp, 4th, butterfly, backstroke, breaststroke, freestyle

25 Yards - 7-8 girls

Skye McNeeley, 2nd breaststroke; Ciara Romance, 1st, (2nd heat) freestyle; Rebecca Branstetter, 2nd (2nd heat) butterfly; Hannah Eaton, 3rd, (2nd heat) breaststroke; Heather Bomar, 1st (3rd heat) butterfly; Kaylee Cobo, 2nd (3rd heat) butterfly, freestyle; Jordan Hunt, 2nd, (3rd heat) backstroke; Alexis Tank, 3rd, (3rd heat) breaststroke

25 Yards - 7-8 boys

Skyler Moore, 2nd, backstroke; Jerod Schrank, 1st (2nd heat) butterfly; Caleb Laird, 1st (2nd heat) freestyle; Dalton Packer, 1st (2nd heat) breaststroke; Michael Ives, 1st (2nd heat) backstroke; Shane Crisp, 2nd (2nd heat) butterfly; Joshua Frewin, 3rd (2nd heat) breaststroke;Sean Carroll, 1st (3rd heat) freestyle; Willie Conlin, 1st (3rd heat) backstroke; Sean Peters, 1st (3rd heat) butterfly; Tyrone Moore, 2nd (3rd heat) backstroke; David Tucker, 2nd (3rd heat) butterfly; Clint Godac, 2nd (3rd heat) freestyle; Jacob Gardner, 3rd (3rd heat) backstroke; Alex Korth, 4th (3rd heat) breaststroke; Blake Brown, 1st (4th heat) breaststroke

25 Yards - 9-10 girls

Taylor Gravill, 2nd, breaststroke; Kaiah Eaton, 1st (2nd heat) backstroke; Marlee Melchizedek, 2nd (2nd heat) butterfly; Aubrey Laird, 2nd (2nd heat) freestyle; Sara DeWitt, 4th (2nd heat) freestyle; Lindsay McCandless, 4th (2nd heat) butterfly; Rachel Henderson, 4th (2nd heat) freestyle

25 Yards - 9-10 boys

Robert Walker, 1st butterfly; Tanner Golliglee, 1st breaststroke; Joey Conlin, 1st (2nd heat) freestyle; Quintin Tank, 1st (2nd heat) breast stroke; Bret Allen, 1st, (2nd heat) butterfly

50 yards - 11-12 girls

Autumn Staszak, 1st backstroke, freestyle; Brianna Quinlan, 1st breaststroke; Amy Buckner, 1st (2nd heat) backstroke and freestyle; Tianna Gilliglee, 1st (2nd heat) breast stroke; Tamara Crabdree, 4th (2nd heat) butterfly, backstroke; Alesha Huddlestun, 1st (3rd heat) breaststroke; Jolynn Mendoza, 1st (3rd heat) freestyle; Dawn Tucker, 2nd (3rd heat) butterfly; Sami Novak, 2nd (3rd heat) freestyle; Kayla Floyd, (3rd heat) freestyle; Carina Peters, 1st (4th heat) freestyle; Melissa Garrett, 1st, (4th heat) breaststroke; Victoria Albaracin, 1st (4th heat) backstroke; Jerika Zimmerman, 2nd (4th heat) breaststroke, freestyle; Bridget Mendoza, 3rd, (4th heat) backstroke; Amanda Thompson, 3rd (4th heat) breast stroke

50 yards - 11-12 boys

Noah Cardinael, 1st breaststroke; Josh Blalock, 1st, butterfly

50 yards - 15-18 girls

Brooke Bennett, 2nd, butterfly, backstroke; Megan Disbrow, 2nd, breaststroke; Michelle Closs, 2nd (2nd heat) backstroke; Karilyn Flake, 3rd, (2nd heat) backstroke

50 yards - 15-18 boys

Sterling White, 2nd butterfly; Reed Hatch, 2nd, freestyle; Tanner Hatch, 4th, freestyle

Commenting has been disabled for this item.