Tonto Apaches Qualify Five For Junior Olympic Regionals

Advertisement

At least five, and possibly seven, members of the Tonto Apache Track and Field team will be competing in the USA Track and Field Region 10 championships when they are contested July 13 to 16 in Pueblo, Colo.

The five earned the right to participate in the prestigious championships with top-three finishes at the Arizona Junior Olympic Championships held June 9-11 at Glendale College. The qualifiers include Miguel Lopez, Charlie Lopez, Michael Waterman, Anthony Johnson and Waylon Quotskuyva.

A pair of other team members Heather Waterman and Kaylee Telgo finished fourth in the state meet and will advance to the Region 10 games if one of the top-three qualifiers in their respective events opts not to participate.

At state

In the Arizona Junior Olympics championships, Charlie Lopez and Michael Waterman paced the Tonto Apache team by winning state event crowns in their age/sex divisions. Lopez captured the midget boys (11-12 years) discus title and Waterman the youth boys (13-14) shot-put gold.

Lopez also qualified for the Region 10 shot-put finals with a state second place finish.

Waterman earned a second berth in Colorado with a runner-up showing in the discus.

In the bantam boys (9-10) shot-put competition, Miguel Lopez advances to regionals as the state runner-up.

Quotskuyva was a third-place finisher in both the high jump and javelin among the intermediate boys (15-16).

The Tonto Apache's final qualifier, Anthony Johnson, advances with a third-place showing in the youth boys javelin.

If they are awarded a seed to regionals, Heather Waterman will enter the midget girls' discus and Telgo the midget girls' shot-put the events the girls finished fourth at state.

The ultimate goal of the Tonto Apache team members since that onset of the season last winter has been to nail down berths in the Junior Olympic National Championship July 23 to 30 in Buffalo, New York.

To do that, the athletes must finish among the top three in their events at the Region 10 competition.

Tonto Apache coach, Billy Joe Winchester, a former collegiate track and football player at Arizona State University, said he was proud of the efforts of the entire team in the state games. "All my kids did a great job. I wish they all could go (to regionals)."

Before the team members begin focusing on the Region 10 and national shoot-meets, the athletes will turn their attention to the Grand Canyon State games to be held June 16 to 18 on the campus of Arizona State University in Tempe.

More Tonto state results

Bantam Boys (Shot-put)

Miguel Lopez, 2nd

Valentino Doka, 5th

Midget Boys (Discus)

Charlie Lopez, Champion

Justin Johnson, 5th

Midget Boys (Shot-put)

Charlie Lopez, 2nd

Justin Johnson, 6th

Youth Boys (Javelin)

Anthony Johnson

Youth Boys (Discus)

Michael Waterman, 2nd

Anthony Johnson, 8th

Weston Telgo, 11th

Youth Boys (Shot-put)

Michael Waterman, Champion

Weston Telgo, 15th

Inter Boys (High jump)

Waylon Quotskuyua, 3rd

Daniel Bunting, 8th

Inter Boys (Javelin)

Waylon Quotskuyua, 3rd

Inter Boys (Discus)

Waylon Quotskuyua, 5th

Colten Curtis, 10th

Paul Burdette, 13th

Inter Boys (Shot-put)

Colten Curtis, 12th

Waylon Quotskuyua, 13th

Paul Burdette, 17th

Youth Boys (3000M Race Walk)

Matt Johnson, 5th

Midget Girls (Shot-put)

Kaylee Telgo, 4th

Heather Waterman, 10th

Midget Girls (Discus)

Kaylee Telgo, foul out

Heather Waterman, 4th

Youth Girls (Discus)

Jennifer Flores

Commenting has been disabled for this item.