Lady Horns Earn Third Regional Crown

Advertisement

Chalk up a three-peat for the Lady Longhorn track and field team.


By compiling 208.5 points, the PHS squad earned its third consecutive regional crown Saturday in Lakeside. The only East rival that could provide a hint of competition for the talented Lady Horns was runner-up Snowflake. The Lobos finished with 139.5 points.


Trailing the two front-runners in the final standings were Show Low (92), Round Valley (88) and Blue Ridge (86.5).


According to PHS throws coach Pete Greer, the highlights of the meet were:



• "April Cheek set a personal record of 9 feet (in the pole vault) to finish fourth."

  • "Amy Davis beat the outside qualifying standard of 8 feet, 3 inches (pole vault) to earn her way to state despite finishing 6th."


• "In the girls' 1,600 (meters), Michelle Closs shocked the field when she sprinted from fourth to first in the last 110 meters."


• "Rheanna Martinez broke her one-week-old long-jump record of 17 feet, 11 1/2 inches by going 18 feet, 6 inches."


• "The team flashed its depth in the shot-put, discus, 300 hurdles and 800-meter run, as all entrants placed and scored."


• "Rheanna won outstanding track athlete and outstanding field athlete for the 3A East region."


Greer also lauded the season-long efforts of the team.


"No (class) 4A team was able to defeat (the Lady Horns) in any meet this season," he said. "(The team) won the Boys Ranch, Blue Ridge and Winslow Invitationals."


The top four individual finishers in each event at the East championships earned the right to advance to the state championship being held on the campus of Chandler High School today and tomorrow.


The Lady Horns enter the track and field meet as the defending state champions, having wrestled the title away from Safford last spring.


East regional results

Shot-put

1st Jocie Gressley 32-9.25

3rd Sundae Shill 31-2.75

5th Glory Olson 29-11

7th Sarah Hummer 29-8.5

Discus

3rd Carrie Garrett 99-5

5th Sarah Hummer 97-0

6th Cassandra McNac 93-3

7th Mindy Dorris 92-11

Triple jump

1st Rheanna Martinez 38-6.5

3rd Michelle Closs 31-9

Long jump

1st Rheanna Martinez 18-6

High jump

6th Glori Olsson 4-8

Pole vault

4th April Cheek 9-0

6th Amy Davis 8-3

8th Michelle Closs 8-0

3200M

3rd Lily Flores 13:09.08

4th Stephanie Ray 13:09.22

100M high hurdles

1st Sarah Schmidt 17.114

4th Samantha Ellsworth 17.848

7th Shaylynn McGee 18.415

100M

1st Rheanna Martinez 12.396

1600M

1st Michelle Closs 05:49.101

6th Lily Flores 06:09.321

7th Shaina Vaught 06:18.564
400M

2nd Brianna Marshall 01:00.901

300M int. hurdles

3rd Sarah Schmidt 50.056

4th Shaylynn McGee 50.557

5th Samantha Ellsworth 50.991

8th Katie Langeliers 53.226

800M

1st Leigh Ann Haynes 02:25.231

2nd Brooke Bennett 02:32.005

4th Amy Davis 02:33.306

200M

1st Rheanna Martinez 25.722

6th Brianna Marshall 28.382

Commenting has been disabled for this item.