Fair Judges Pick Best Of Bunch

Advertisement

The dust has settled at the Northern Gila County Fair in Pine and many a Rim country resident left the Pine Cultural Hall Sunday with an armful of ribbons and goodies.

"I've never done anything like this," first-time fair entrant Winnie Kolner said. She won two red ribbons and one blue ribbon for the fruit she grew in her garden.

"I done good!" she said as she left the fair with the fruits and rewards of her labor.

But Kolner wasn't the only prize winner this year. The following is a list of the judges' top picks for the 2000 Northern Gila County Fair:

Department B Agriculture & Horticulture

Best of Show: Pauline Rodriguez, Alberta Peaches

Best of Show: Jim Albritton, White Supreme Organic Garlic

Seniors

Best of Show: Harold Peterson, Shelled Black Walnuts

Best of Show: Gladys Clark, Ripe Tomatoes

Judge's Choice: Harold Peterson, Shelled Black Walnuts

Juniors

Best of Show: Amanda Rife, Red Delicious Apples

Best of Show: Dillion Currie, Anaheim Peppers

Department C Florticulture

Best of Show: Paulene Rodriguez, Fern

Best of Show: Gary Karlowski, Best Collection, Roses

Best of Show: May Britt Eklov: Largest Garden Collection

Best of Show: Aggie Hansen, Dracaena

Best of Show: Janice Currie, Dried Wall Hanging

Best of Show: Nicole Mullady, Christmas Cactus

Golden Age

Best of Show: Leola Murphy, Spider Plant

Best of Show: Jean Turner, Schafflera Dahlia

Best of Show: Charles & Nettie Shoemaker, Schafflera

Best of Show: Charles & Nettie Shoemaker, Fresh Arrangement

Best of Show: Charles & Nettie Shoemaker, Thanksgiving Cactus

Juniors

Best of Show: Sami Novak, Zinnia

Best of Show: Allissa Currie, Dried Flower Wallhanging

Department F Canning

Best of Show: Faith Cardinael, Creamy Vegetable Soup

Best of Show: Barbara Market, Pickled Sweet Red Peppers

Judge's Choice: Kim Wholly, Dill Spears

Homemaking Arts

Best of Show: Nancy Miller, Purse with Decorative Stitching

Best of Show: Edith Miller, Original Design Vest

Best of Show: Laura Pirtle, Crocheted Afghan

Best of Show: Dixie O'Hara, White on White Quilt

Best of Show: Gladys Clark, Crocheted Bedspread

Best of Show: Debbie Denton, Original Doll

Judge's Choice: Sandi Johnson, 4-strand Single Crochet Bedspread

Judge's Choice: Betty Moore, Memory Quilt

Judge's Choice: Nordic Angel, Trudy Cory

Domestic Science

Best of Show: Ruth Wallace, Muffins

Best of Show: Jan Andrews, Pumpkin Sheet Cake

Best of Show: Bethany Bradley, Apple Pie

Best of Show: Marcia Olson, Chocolate Nut Brownies

Best of Show: Reggie Herning, Elk Jerky

Juniors

Best of Show: Jade Berryman, Banana Walnut Cake

Best of Show: Matthew Hunt, Pecan Pie

Best of Show: Andy Cardinael, Scottish Toffee Bars

Best of Show: Sarah Banks, French Honey Bread

Judge's Choice: Gladys Clark, Kahlua Cake

Fine Arts

Best of Show: William Knowles, Amatuer Oil "Apache Man"

Best of Show: Terry Glad, Semi-Professional Oil "Youth Tradition Dancer"

Best of Show: Ingrid Johnson, Professional Oil "Swedish Fishing Villiage"

Best of Show: Harry Schill, Metal Scultpture "Iron Kachina"

Judge's Choice: Terry Glad, Semi-Professional Oil "Youth Tradition Dance"

Golden Ager

Best of Show: Esther Whitacre, Watercolor Landscape

Juniors

Best of Show: Sarah Miles, Oil

Best of Show: Sarah Banks, Clay

Best of Show: Emily Arnold, Metal Sculpture

Judge's Choice: Sarah Miles, Oil

Department J - Photography

Best of Show: Steve Bingham, Professional Color

Best of Show: Bill Fuller, Professional Color

Best of Show: Bill Fuller, Professional Color

Best of Show: William Knowles, Professional Black and White

Best of Show: Susan Gerard, Professional Black and White

Best of Show: David Beckstead, Professional Black and White

Best of Show: Ingrid Johnson, Amateur Black and White

Best of Show: Sharon Carpenter, Amateur Color

Best of Show: Sharon Carpenter, Amateur Color

Best of Show: Roberta Bingham, Amateur Color

Judge's Choice: Sharon Carpenter, Amateur Color

Juniors

Best of Show: Amy Martell, Black and White

Best of Show: Rebecca Ross, Color

4-H

Best of Show: Breanon Miller, 4-H Demonstration

Judge's Choice: Breanon Miller, 4-H Demonstration

Best of Show: Scarlet Roshalm, Science Project

Judge's Choice: Scarlet Roshalm, Science Project

Llamas

Junior Handlers

Grand Champion: Buck Slayman

Reserve Grand Champion: Mollee Lee

Horses

Working Ranch Horse, Senior: Peggy Randall

Working Ranch Horse, Junior: Katie Kientz

Open Horse Show

High Point Novice: Patty Goble

Reserve High Point: Breanon Miller

High Point Junior: Trisha Hendricks

High Point Senior: Elizabeth Hendricks

Reserve High Point: Peggy Randall

Commenting has been disabled for this item.