Lady Horns Well Armed For Title Quest

Advertisement

The Lady Longhorns advance to the Class 3A state track and field championships today (Friday) and tomorrow at Mesa Mountain View High School as favorites to win their fourth consecutive Arizona title.

Most of that optimism rests on the fact that last weekend the Lady Horns easily ran away with the East region title.

Also bolstering the Payson cause is the presence of sophomore running star Whitney Hardt.

Currently being wooed by UCLA and several other universities, Hardt has proven herself to be among the best long-distance prep runners in the western United States.

Barring the unexpected, Hardt is a shoo-in to win the 800-, 1,600- and 3,200-meter state titles.

But she's not all the ammunition in the Horn arsenal.

At the regional meet in Blue Ridge, the Lady Horns also qualified a bevy of other athletes who could supply much needed team points at state.

Athletes who finish in the top-four of their events at the regional showdown are eligible to compete at state.

Girls 3A East Region Individual Track and Field Results

Shot-Put

Kodi Kepp 4th 31-10

Hillari Hardt 5th 30-8

Kari Flake 6th 29-5

C. Greenwade 7th 27-9

Discus

Hillari Hardt 2nd 102-5

Kari Flake 4th 96-10

Sarah Hummer 5th 96-6

Triple Jump

Michelle Closs 4th 30-61/2

Long Jump

Brittney Owens 5th 14-53/4

High Jump

Haylee Huff 5th 4-6

Autumn Herrera 8th 4-4

Pole Vault

Amy Davis 2nd 8-0

Megan Branstetter 6th 7-0

Kelsea Palace 8th 6-0

3200 Meters

Whitney Hardt 1st 11:52.12

Leigh Ann Haynes 2nd 12:28.16

Lily Flores 6th 13:44.24

4x800 Relay

Kelsea Palace, Shaleen Holmes, Haylee Huff, Amy Davis 1st 10:18.81

100M High Hurdles

Rachelle McGee 5th 18.46

100 Meters

Michelle Closs 4th 13.79

Shaleen Holmes 8th 14.26

1600 Meters

Whitney Hardt 1st 5:16.91

Leigh Ann Haynes 2nd 5:42.67

Lily Flores 7th 6:25.65

4x100 Relay

Megan Branstetter, Amy Davis, Haylee Huff, Michelle Closs 1st 52.76

400 Meters

Amy Davis 5th 1:04.43

Shaleen Holmes 6th 1:04.93

Kelsea Palace 8th 1:09.33

300M Int. Hurdles

Halee Huff 3rd 50.98

Rachelle McGee 6th 52.65

800 Meters

Whitney Hardt 1st 2:23.51

Leigh Ann Haynes 3rd 2:32.61

Autumn Herrera 4th 2:35.68

200 Meters

Michelle Closs 3rd 27.77

4x400 Relay

Kelsea Palace, Shaleen Holmes, Haylee Huff, Amy Davis 4th 4:21.38

Commenting has been disabled for this item.