East Tournament Brackets Set

Advertisement

Athletic directors representing the six East region high schools have finalized the season-ending boys and girls basketball tournament schedules.

In the opening round of the boys bracket, the East's No. 5 regular season finisher will play No. 4 and No. 6 will play No. 3. Both games will tip-off at 7 p.m., Feb. 11, on the home court of the highest seed.

After those two games, action shifts to Eagar Round Valley High School for the remainder of the tournament.

In those contests, the winner of the No. 4 versus No. 5 clash will advance to a second-round game at 8 p.m., Feb. 14. The opponent will be the East regular season champion.

The survivor of the No. 6 versus No. 3 first-round tournament game takes on the East region runner-up at 3 p.m. Friday.

The winners of those semifinal games meet for the tournament championship at 8 p.m., Feb. 15.

A game for third and fourth place will be played at 3 p.m. Feb. 15. The top-four placers will receive berths into the state tournament which begins Feb. 18 in Flagstaff.

The girls bracketing is the same as the boys, except game times are different on Feb. 14 and 15.

On Friday, the No.1 one seed plays the first round survivor at 6 p.m. The region runner-up plays the other first round winner at 1 p.m.

The girls championship game is set for 6 p.m. and the battle for third place at 2 p.m.

Because the regular season will not wrap up until this evening, slotting the six teams into the brackets cannot be done.

However, the boys teams is almost a lock to take either the first or second seed and draw a first-round bye in the tournament.

That means the Longhorns are guaranteed a berth to state.

Depending on the results of a game this evening against Show Low, the Lady Horns will most likely advance to regionals as a second seed.

With that finish, they also would receive the benefits of a first-round bye and a berth into the state tournament.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.