Phs Well Represented On All-Star Team

Advertisement

The coaches' ballots have been counted and the Payson Longhorns are well represented on the All-East, All-State, Arizona Baseball Coaches Association and Arizona Coaches Association All-Star teams. Jeremy Heairet, Nate Perna and Waylon Pettet have been chosen to participate in the ABCA North vs. South All-Star game at 7 p.m., May 31, at Grand Canyon University. The three all-stars are seniors who will graduate tomorrow (Saturday) with the PHS Class of 2003.

Travis Sanders, Jon Beeson, Pettet, Nate Perna and Heairet are on the 1A-3A Arizona Coaches Association All-Star team.

The annual ACA North vs. South game is June 5 in Casa Grande. The celestial clash is played in conjunction with the annual state coaches convention that also features star games in football, basketball, cross country and soccer.

Pettet was the only Payson player chosen to the Class 3A All-State First Team. Heairet and junior Ashton Shewey were named All-State second team.

On the All-East first team chosen by region coaches are Pettet, Heairet and Shewey. Beeson and Perna earned second team laurels.

Taylor Walden and Sanders received honorable mention accolades.

Those honored learned of their selection at the team's season-ending awards ceremony held Wednesday evening at Julia Randall Elementary School.

The ABCA stars

Pettet will compete in the two all-star games as a unanimous selection to every postseason team a high school player can be named.

At PHS, he joined Scotty Garduno as the only players to have been four-year starters during coach Teddy Pettet's 16-year tenure.

"He's been a big part of the program for a long time," coach Pettet said. "He will be sorely missed."

Last season, Waylon led the Longhorns in hitting with a .400 average and built a reputation as one of the better defensive centerfielders in the 3A conference. Also the fastest player on the team, the speedster was successful on 17 of 17 base-stealing attempts.

"When he got on, he could steal," coach Pettet said. "He was never thrown out."

Heairet will participate in postseason play as a hard-throwing, right-handed pitcher who posted a 7-3 record and a 2.46 ERA for the Longhorns.

"He's a great kid with a great demeanor and attitude," coach Pettet said.

Heairet grew up in Young, but transferred to Payson early in his high school career in order to play baseball in a more competitive environment.

"His addition made a big difference in our team," Pettet said.

For Perna, participation in all-star play will represent the culmination of a high school career in which he participated in three sports -- football, basketball and baseball.

As the Longhorns starting shortstop, Perna posted a .385 batting average and wielded a solid glove in the infield.

"He came a long way since his sophomore season," coach Pettet said. "He worked hard to develop his physical tools."

All of the players tapped for honors helped the Longhorns post the best record (21-10) since 1999 when Payson won the Class 3A state championship.

By virtue of the team's 7-3 East record, the Longhorns finished as region runner-up and advanced to the state tournament as a No. 2 seed.

After easily dispatching of South third-seeded Eloy Santa Cruz in the first round, the Longhorns dropped a heartbreaking 2-1 second-round decision to defending state champion Fountain Hills.

In the loss, which went eight innings, Shewey turned in probably his best pitching effort of his prep career.

Fountain Hills advanced to the state championship game, but lost to Chandler Seton.

2003 AzBCA 3A Baseball All-Star Team

Pitchers

Ryan Meyers (Round Valley)

Jeremy Heairet (Payson)

Brandon Harwood (Camp Verde)

Bryan Smith (Window Rock)

Chase Armstrong (Camp Verde)

First Base

Andrew Brown (Show Low)

Dylan Gillo (Chino Valley)

2nd Base

Lyle Brown (Winslow)

Jared Irvin (Chino Valley)

Shortstop

Nate Perna (Payson)

Porter Caldwell (Snowflake)

3rd Base

Todd Hoisington (Window Rock)

Scott Chambers (Round Valley)

Catcher

Matt Abbott (Snowflake)

Casey Padilla (Round Valley)

Outfielders

Steven Martinez (Winslow)

Waylon Pettet (Payson)

Ben Pringle (Show Low)

Brandon Juber (Blue Ridge)

David McDonald (Camp Verde)

Coaches

Brad Edgington (Blue Ridge)

Devin Ditmore (Round Valley)

2003 3A Baseball All State Teams

1st Team All State

Jim West (River Valley)

AJ Liebau (Higley)

Matt Strickland (Camp Verde)

Waylon Pettet (Payson)

Lucas Armenta (Winslow)

Steven Martinez (Winslow)

Ted Pattock (Seton)

Tyler Ruch (Fountain Hills)

Ryan Meyers (Round Valley)

Austin Jones (Fountain Hills)

Logan Lewis (Fountain Hills)

Mike Radanovich (Globe)

Cody Depper (Sahuarita)

Dusty Dallas (Globe)

2nd Team All State

Ashton Shewey (Payson)

Chase Armstrong (Camp Verde)

Brian Murphy (Show Low)

Sean Riley (Seton)

Sy Tomerlin (Globe)

Jeff Tenney (Show Low)

Fernando Lopez (Winslow)

Jeremy Heairet (Payson)

Tony Espinosa (Santa Cruz)

Tom Sanfilippo (Queen Creek)

Casey Albanese (Fountain Hills)

David Gherna (Safford)

Chris Castillo (Holbrook)

Chase Gelardi (Sahuarita)

2003 1A-2A-3A Baseball ACA All-Stars

Waylon Pettet

Nathan Perna

Travis Sanders

Jon Beeson

Jeremy Heairet

3A East Baseball Postseason Awards

Player of the Year

Ryan Meyers (Round Valley)

Coach of the Year

Dave Nikolaus (Show Low)

1st Team All Division

Brian Murphy (Show Low)

David Gentry (Show Low)

Matt Abbott (Snowflake)

Waylon Pettet (Payson)

Jeremy Heairet (Payson)

Cameron Jarman (Blue Ridge)

Jeff Tenney (Show Low)

Brad Hale (Round Valley)

Tyler Lopez (Snowflake)

Ashton Shewey (Payson)

Brandon Juber (Blue Ridge)

Peter Arviso (Alchesay)

2nd Team All Division

Brandon Smith (Show Low)

Nick Hart (Show Low)

Porter Caldwell (Snowflake)

Jeremy Bench (Blue Ridge)

Hal Frost (Show Low)

Jon Beeson (Payson)

Andrew Brown (Show Low)

Shane Hamblin (Round Valley)

Nate Perna (Payson)

Scott Chambers (Round Valley)

Blake Godfrey (Snowflake)

Bryce Davin (Blue Ridge)

Honorable Mention

Tyler Walden (Payson)

Joey Cosper (Snowflake)

Phillip Coplan (Blue Ridge)

Casey Padilla (Round Valley)

Daniel Rivera (Show Low)

Laramie Smith (Alchesay)

Travis Sanders (Payson)

Kendall Bryant (Snowflake)

Curtis Fahrlender (Blue Ridge)

Cole Leseuer (Round Valley)

Ben Pringle (Show Low)

Jude Ethelbaugh (Alchesay)

Commenting has been disabled for this item.