Phs Track Outdistances Competition

Advertisement

By administering a good old-fashioned rear-end kicking to a pair of old foes from the 3A East, the Longhorn track and field teams proved they're ready for life among the 4A big schools.

photo

Krystal McRae won gold medals in both the 110-meter hurdles at the 300 hurdles at a four-way meet April 8 on the Payson High School track. McRae's efforts paced the Lady Horns to a meet championship over Snowflake, Show Low, Mogollon and Northland.

In a four-way showdown April 8 on the PHS track, both the boys and girls teams easily disposed of the Snowflake Lobos and Show Low Cougars. In the meet, the Payson teams also outdistanced Class 2A Heber Mogollon and Flagstaff charter school Northland.

In the girls competition, Payson posted 177 points to easily out-distance both the Lobos (90) and Cougars (21). Mogollon (21) and Northland (6) trailed.

In the Lady Horns' victory, Crystal McRae won gold medals in both the 110 hurdles (17:21) and the 300 hurdles (49:72). In the 300, she dominated the field. Her closest competitor -- teammate Tiffany Moore -- was four seconds behind.

Other individual gold-medal winners for the girls were Jenny Cohen (1,600 meters: 6:06), Autumn Herrera (3,200 meters; 13:56), Lauren Stewart (800 meters; 2:47), Melissa McLaws (high jump, 4 feet, 8 inches) and Kodi Kepp (shot put; 34 feet, 8 1/2 inches).

With 150 meet points, the PHS boys were almost as dominating as the girls teams. Snowflake (102) was second and Show Low (65) third. Northland (16) claimed fourth and Mogollon was shut-out.

Senior Mike Barr won both the shot put (45 feet) and the discus (135 feet, 7 inches). With the win in the shot put, Barr moved closer to his goal of a 50-foot heave.

Other first place finishers were Tanner Morgan (1,600 meters; 4:52), Dustin Rodgers (800 meters (2:09.12), Joe Behrens (400 meters (52:44) and Trent Hubbard (pole vault; 10 feet).

More meet results

Payson High School Track - Boys

Name Place Time/Distance

4 x 800

Payson A 1st 8.26.53

Payson B 2nd 9.19.0

1600 meters

Tanner Morgan 1st 4.52

Brian Langeliers 2nd 5.06

Carlos Lopez 5th 5.18

David Cluff 6th 5.19

800 meters

Dustin Rodgers 1st 2.09.12

Brian Langeliers 4th 2.11.53

Tanner Morgan 5th 2.11.99

Carlos Lopez 6th 2.27.72

Jeff Little 8th 2.29.56

Benny Hartnell 9th 2.30.68

Jonny Malloy 11th 2.39.89

3200 meters

David Cluff 2nd 11.16

110 Hurdles

Kyle Hubbard 3rd 17.88

Brian Schwind 4th 18.62

4 x 100

Payson 3rd 45.29

400 meters

Joe Behrens 1st 52.44

Luke Apfel 3rd 53.15

Dustin Rodgers 4th 53.41

Benny Hartnell 8th 55.89

Jeffrey Little 9th 57.71

Kevin Murphy 10th 59.46

Jonny Malloy 11th 59.51

Brandan VanZile 12th 1.00.22

Trent Hubbard 13th 1.04.07

4 x 400

Payson A 1st 3.39

Payson B 2nd 3.54

Payson C 3rd 4.07

100 meters

Brandon Echols 5th 12.21

Tyler Danielson 8th 12.57

Dustin Ammann 10th 13

Trent Hubbard 12th 13.34

300 Hurdles

Kyle Hubbard 3rd 43.29

200 meters

Joe Behrens 1st 23.21

Luke Apfel 2nd 24.29

Todd Kreimeyer 3rd 24.58

Brandon Echols 7th 25.5

Trent Hubbard 12th 28.18

Brandan VanZile 14th 28.87

High Jump

Kyle Hubbard 4th 5'6"

Long Jump

Brian Schwind 3rd 19'7.75"

Tyler Danielson 6th 18'4"

Kevin Murphy 4th 16'.25"

Shot Put

Mike Barr 1st 45'

J. R. Szabo 3rd 42' 4"

Alex Winchester 4th 40'6"

W. Cassuto 6th 38'9"

Austin Davis 7th 36'

Hunter Hardt 10th 33' 4.5"

B. J. Welch 13th 29' 3"

Paul Burdette 18th 26' 7"

Pole Vault

Trent Hubbard 1st 10'

Brandan VanZile 2nd 9'6"

Dustin Ammann 3rd 8' 6"

Triple Jump

Tyler Danielson 3rd 38' 1.5"

Brian Schwind 5th 36' 4"

Discus

Mike Barr 1st 135' 7"

Wellington Cassuto 2nd 123' 6"

J. R. Szabo 3rd 102' 2"

Austin Davis 4th 118'8"

Alex Winchester 6th 106' 11"

Hunter Hardt 7th 99' 6"

Paul Burdette 12th 91' 1"

B. J. Welch 16th 75' 10"

Payson High School Track - Girls

Name Place Time/Distance

4x800

Payson 1st 11,15,58

Payson B 2nd 11.25.66

1600 meters

Jennie Cohen 1st 6.08

Autumn Herrera 2nd 6.11

Lauren Stewart 3rd 6.19

Brianna Quinlan 4th 6.23

A. Huddlestun 5th 6.25

Rachel Fanelli 7th 6.53

Jolynn Mendoza 8th 7.01

300 Hurdles

Crystal McRae 1st 49.72

Tiffany Moore 2nd 53.65

200 meters

Britney Owens 3rd 28.87

Shaleen Holmes 4th 28.96

Amy Buckner 5th 30.31

Kendra Francis 6th 30.4

Lacy Myers 7th 30.85

Patty Goble 8th 31.01

100 Hurdles

Crystal McRae 1st 17.21

4 x 100

Payson 1st 53.21

800 meters

Lauren Stewart 1st 2.47.05

A. Huddlestun 3rd 2.50.60

Brianna Quinlan 4th 3.05.37

Rachel Fanelli 5th 3.12.50

Crystal Sprinkle 6th 3.12.52

Samantha Elliott 7th 3.14.71

3200 meters

Autumn Herrera 1st 13.56

Becca Easton 2nd 14.04

Jolynn Mendoza 3rd 15.21

4x400

Payson A 1st 4.37

100 meters

Shaleen Holmes 3rd 13.66

Amy Buckner 5th 13.81

Lacy Myers 9th 14.37

Patty Goble 10th 14.82

K. C. Emminger 11th 14.83

400 meters

K.C. Emminger 5th 1.08.63

Patty Goble 6th 1.09.43

High Jump

Melissa McLaws 1st 4' 8"

Tracy Fitzpatrick 3rd 4' 6"

Tiffany Moore 5th 4' 6"

Triple Jump

Kendra Francis 2nd 31' 6.5"

Tracy Fitzpatrick 4th 30' 3.75"

Melissa McLaws 5th 28' .25"

Pole Vault

Amy Wilcox 1st 7'6"

Shot Put

Kodi Kepp 1st 34' 8.5"

Hillari Hardt 2nd 31'

Megan Miles 4th 28' 2"

Ivonne Calzadias 7th 27'

Long Jump

Britney Owens 2nd 15' 9.75"

Tracy Fitzpatrick 5th 14' .25"

Lacy Myers 6th 13' 11.5"

Discus

Kodi Kepp 2nd 97'

Hillari Hardt 3rd 96' 11"

Ivonne Calzadias 5th 79' 1"

Megan Miles 6th 68' 3"

Commenting has been disabled for this item.