Recording Error Costs Rcms Girls Top Slot

Advertisement

Only days after the Longhorn track and field team suffered through an official's scoring error in Apache Junction, the Rim Country Middle School Lady Mavericks had a snafu of their own unfold.

But for the Mavs, the faux pas meant the difference between first and second place. In a three-way meet April 22 on the Payson High School track, the Lady Mavs celebrated a victory after the final score sheet revealed they had scored a meet-high 136 points. With 124.5 points, Heber Capps was second and Round Valley trailed with 80.5 points.

photo

Rim Country Middle School eighth-grader Janet Echols is off and running in a three-way meet held April 22 at Payson High School. Echols ran her way to a first-place finish in the Class B 200-meter dash.

The following morning, Heber coaches phoned RCMS to report a mistake in the open 1600-meter run. In the mix-up, meet officials had awarded six first place points to RCMS's Mary Hagan.

But that was impossible -- RCMS did not have a representative in the event.

The actual winner was a Capps runner with the last name of Hagan.

After learning of the blunder, RCMS officials subtracted six first place points from the Lady Mavs final tally and added six points to Capps' score.

This meant Capps had won the championship by beating RCMS 130.5 to 130.

"A mere half-point, that was the difference," RCMS coach Vic Caballero said.

Although the Lady Mavs did not win the crown, the team received a standout performance from speedy eighth-grader Janet Echols.

Competing in Class B, Echols won both the 100- (14.48) and the 200-meter sprints (29.63).

In only her second year of track and field, Echols could be the young sprinter Lady Mav coach Chuck Hardt would like to have in future seasons.

Mavericks thumped

The boys track team struggled to a third place finish behind meet champion Capps and runner-up Round Valley.

Capps posted 142 points, RV had 131 and RCMS trailed with 73.

The only first place finishes the Mavericks received were from Jeff Sokol (Class C, 1600 meters), Michael Mack (C, 200 meters, long jump) and Wesley Murry (C, shot put).

More results

RCMS Boys Track -- April 22, 2004

100 Dash A

5 Troy Brown 13.66

100 Dash B

3 Chris Eager 14.55

5 Joshua Cahalan 15.05

6 Brandon Moratti 16.13

100 Dash C

2 Donovan Swanson 14.93

3 Timothy Lantz 15.12

4 Elden Siverson 15.43

200 Dash A

6 Lucas Barr 30.33

200 Dash B

6 Chris Eager 31.74

7 Jeff Howard 33.24

9 Travis Harryman 36.10

200 Dash C

1 Michael Mack 29.73

3 Timothy Lantz 31.02

4 Jimmy Beherns 31.88

400 Dash B

6 Travis Harryman 80.96

400 Dash C

3 Jimmy Beherns 72.83

7 Clint Hacker 88.29

800 Run A

6 Jonathan Knoner 2:53.15

800 Run C

5 Elden Siverson 3:01.24

7 Clint Hacker 3.11.41

1600 Run C

1 Jeff Sokol 6:26.14

5 Wesley Murray 7:54.66

4x100 Relay A

RCMS DQ

4x100 Relay B

3 RCMS 58.35

4x100 Relay C

1 RCMS 59.24

High Jump A

2 Troy Brown 5-0

4 Jonathan Knoner 4-8

High Jump C

2 Donovan Swanson 4-6

3 Jason Freid 4-4

5 Elden Siverson 4-2

7 Clint Hacker 3-10

Long Jump A

2 Troy Brown 16-7

6 Lucas Barr 13-8

Long Jump B

4 Joshua Cahalan 12-2

7 Brandon Moratti 11-4

Long Jump C

1 Michael Mack 13-7

3 Donovan Swanson 13-0

5 Jeff Sokol 12-10

Shot Put A

2 Jerrod Walton 35-7

5 Lucas Barr 29-11

8 Kyle Stone 22-7 1/2

Shot Put B

3 Chris Eager 27-10 1/2

4 Travis Mollohan 27-4 1/2

7 Jeff Howard 20-8 1/2

Shot Put C

1 Wesley Murray 23-11

3 Ben Sandoval 20- 6 1/2

5 Tyler McClanahan 20-3

Team scores after 27 events

3 RCMS 73.0

RCMS Girls Track -- April 22, 2004

100 Dash A

1 Brittney Normand 14.48

2 Jessica Slapnicka 15.34

3 Karina Haught 15.43

100 Dash B

1 Janet Echols 14.48

3 Jenna Robertson 15.57

5 Lana Cluff 16.29

100 Dash C

2 Rose Hardt 16.47

6 Katie Welker 18.57

200 Dash A

1 Brittney Normand 32.68

2 Karina Haught 32.83

Kaitlyn Murphy DNF

200 Dash B

1 Janet Echols 29.63

6 Emily Hill 35.21

200 Dash C

2 Kristin Remonda 31.40

400 Dash A

2 Karina Haught 74.24

400 Dash B

4 Mary Hagan 82.91

400 Dash C

2 Rose Hardt 79.76

800 Run B

2 Lana Cluff 2:59.08

1600 Run B

2 Lana Cluff 6:57.91

4x100 Relay A

1 RCMS 58.87

4x100 Relay B

2 RCMS 61.04

4x100 Relay C

1 RCMS, Capps 64.53

High Jump A

1 Brittney Normand 4-0

High Jump B

1 Jenna Robertson 4-0

High Jump C

1 Kristen Remonda 3-10

2 Rose Hardt 3-6

Long Jump A

2 Christina Deaton 10-9

7 Kaitlin Murphy 6-11

Long Jump B

2 Janet Echols 12-10

3 Jeslyn Davis 12-5 1/2

4 Jenns Robertson 12-3

Long Jump C

2 Lannie Elliot 9-7

4 Katie Welker 9-2

Shot Put A

1 Kayla O'Donnell 31-6

2 Christina Deaton 29-10

9 Kaitlin Murphy 18-6

Shot Put B

1 Linnea Leas 24-6

4 Mary Hagen 20-9

5 Emily Hills 19-9

Shot Put C

1 Kristen Remonda 22-8

Team scores after 27 events

1 RCMS 130.0

Commenting has been disabled for this item.