Longhorns Win Gc Regional Championship

Advertisement

The Longhorn boys track team has earned the school's third Grand Canyon region championship of the 2003-04 season.

By posting a meet high 111 points at the regional championships May 7 and 8 at Payson High School, the Longhorns held off a determined charge from runner-up Coconino High (93). Page took third with 87 points.

photo

Kyle Hubbard earned 4A state tournament berths in both the 110- and 300-meter hurdles by finishing third in the events at the Grand Canyon regional championships held May 7 and 8 in Payson.

The only other PHS teams to win regional championships in this, the Horns' first year of 4A competition, were the golf and wrestling teams.

In the Grand Canyon girls competition, Payson fell to third place (92) after an injury sidelined Jenny Cohen, one of its star distance runners.

"Without Jenny, I knew we'd be in trouble," coach Chuck Hardt said.

Flagstaff finished as the Grand Canyon title holder with 147 points. Page was second with 132 points.

The top three finishers in the regional events qualify for the 4A state championships May 13 and May 15 at Mesa College.

Sending only three qualifiers is a marked difference from past years when Payson High was a member of the 3A conference. In 3A competition, four qualifiers at each regional meet are eligible for the state meet.

On the PHS roster, 12 boys and eight girls qualified for the 4A championships.

On the first day of the state meet (May 13), finals in boys 800 meters, 1,600-meters long jump, triple jump and discus will be held. For the girls, finals on opening day will be held in the 4x800 relay, triple jump, high jump, pole vault and shot put.

The remainder of the events on opening day will be preliminary heats only. Finals in the remaining events will be conducted May 15.

Grand Canyon Regional Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash

3 Apfel, Luke 11.47

8 Danielson, Tyler 12.22

Boys 100 Meter Dash

4 Apfel, Luke 11.19Q

9 Danielson, Tyler 12.13Q

13 Echols, Brandon 12.21

Boys 200 Meter Dash

4 Kreimeyer, Todd 24.15

Boys 200 Meter Dash

6 Kreimeyer, Todd 23.95q

10 Echols, Brandon 24.91

Boys 400 Meter Dash

3 Apfel, Luke 51.56

5 Rodgers, Dustin 52.16

Boys 400 Meter Dash

3 Apfel, Luke 51.90q

6 Rodgers, Dustin 52.69q

Boys 800 Meter Run

4 Behrens, Joe 2:02.15

6 Rodgers, Dustin 2:03.75

7 Langeliers, Brian 2:03.92

10 Hartnell, Benny 2:06.44

Boys 1600 Meter Run

9 Morgan, Tanner 4:48.12

15 Lopez, Carlos 5:03.13

16 Cluff, David 5:03.97

18 Little, Jeff 5:23.88

Boys 3200 Meter Run

8 Morgan, Tanner 10:44.15

13 Cluff, David 11:04.83

23 Malloy, Jonny 12:13.84

Boys 100 Meter Hurdles

2 Hubbard, Kyle 16.69

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

2 Hubbard, Kyle 16.87q

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

3 Hubbard, Kyle 42.60

7 Kreimeyer, Todd 45.27

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

2 Hubbard, Kyle 43.23q

4 Kreimeyer, Todd 44.07q

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

2 Payson ‘A' 45.01

Kreimeyer, Apfel, Danielson, Cassuto

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Payson ‘A' 3:28.95

Behrens, Langeliers, Rodgers, Apfel

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

2 Payson ‘A' 8:11.18

Behrens, Langeliers, Morgan, Rodgers

Boys High Jump

1 Schwind, Brian 6-01.00

7 Hubbard, Kyle J5-06.00

Boys Pole Vault

7 Hubbard, Trent J9-06.00

8 Murphy, Kevin 9-00.00

11 Little, Jeff 8-00.00

Boys Long Jump

2 Danielson, Tyler 19-09.00

4 Schwind, Brian 19-07.00

11 Murphy, Kevin 17-10.25

Boys Triple Jump

2 Danielson, Tyler 41-07.75

8 Schwind, Brian 37-07.25

Boys Shot Put

1 Barr, Mike 48-01.25

12 Winchester, Alex 37-09.75

15 Cassuto, Wellington 36.10.00

17 Waterman, Mike 35-11.00

Boys Discus Throw

1 Barr, Mike 158-00

2 Cassuto, Wellington 148-00

7 Waterman, Mike 137-08

11 Davis, Austin 119-03

Girls 100 Meter Dash

6 Owens, Britney 14.02

8 Holmes, Shaleen 14.15

Girls 100 Meter Dash

7 Holmes, Shaleen 13.81Q

8 Owens, Britney 13.93Q

14 Buckner, Amy 14.43

14 Goble, Patty 14.43

Girls 200 Meter Dash

5 McRae, Krystal 28.04

8 Holmes, Shaleen 28.69

Girls 200 Meter Dash

6 Holmes, Shaleen 28.81q

8 McRae, Krystal 29.10q

12 Owens, Britney 29.76

15 Buckner, Amy 30.08

Girls 400 Meter Dash

6 Fitzpatrick, Tracy 1:06.56

Girls 400 Meter Dash

5 Fitzpatrick, Tracy 1:06.37q

10 Goble, Patty 1:09.18

13 Lee, Hannah 1:17.25

Girls 800 Meter Run

7 Stewart, Lauren 2:37.41

11 Easton, Becca 2:40.51

18 Huddlestun, Alesha 3:02.71

Girls 1600 Meter Run

8 Herrera, Autumn 5:59.33

13 Huddlestun, Alesha 6:18.28

16 Mendoza, JoLynn 6:27.21

17 Quinlan, Brianna 6:42.74

Girls 3200 Meter Run

9 Huddlestun, Alesha 14:16.36

12 Mendoza, JoLynn 14.:31.25

13 Elliott, Samantha 14:39.01

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 McRae, Krystal 16.82

9 Moore, Tiffany 19.87

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 McRae, Krystal 17.28q

8 Moore, Tiffany 19.50q

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1 McRae, Krystal 47.90

8 Moore, Tiffany 53.88

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1 McRae, Krystal 49.31q

8 Moore, Tiffany 54.37q

Girls 4x100 Relay

2 Payson ‘A' 52.15

Buckner, McRae, Holmes, Owens

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

7 Payson ‘A' 4:34.00

Holmes, Stewart, Fitzpatrick, Francis

Girls 4 x 800 Meter Relay

4 Payson ‘A' 10: 30.32

Easton, Herrera, Huddlestun, Stewart

Girls High Jump

2 McLaws, Melissa 4-06.00

6 Moore, Tiffany J4-06.00

Girls Pole Vault

5 Wilcox, Amy 8-00.00

8 Myers, Lacy 7-06.00

Girls Long Jump

2 Owens, Britney 15-04.50

5 Fitzpatrick, Tracy J14-08.00

Girls Long Jump

2 Owens, Britney 15-03.75q

4 Fitzpatrick, Tracy 14-08.00q

9 Myers Lacy 14-01.00q

20 McLaws, Melissa 12-05.00

Girls Triple Jump

1 Francis, Kendra 31.08.50

3 Fitzpatrick, Tracy 30-11.25

14 McLaws, Melissa 27-00.25

Girls Shot Put

3 Hardt, Hillari 30-08.50

6 Christensen, Sarah 27-06.50

7 Miles, Megan 27-03.00

9 Calzadias, Ivonne 27-00.00

Girls Discus Throw

2 Hardt, Hillari 100-04

4 Christensen, Sarah 87-08

6 Miles, Megan 85-01

9 Calzadias, Ivonne 79-06

Commenting has been disabled for this item.