Young Horsemen Heading To State Show

Advertisement

The results of two Gila County 4-H horse shows have been tabulated and the three top point holders from each event will move on to the state finals in October at Westworld in Scottsdale.

The first Gila County 4-H qualifying meet was held July 29 and 30 at the Payson Event Center and drew about 15 competitors representing the Payson Rough Riders and the Young Riders 4-H clubs.

photo

Destiny Wagenknecht was among the 4-H members to participate in horse shows. Wagenknecht competes in the junior class (9-14 years).

The second qualifier, which drew members from around the county, was held Aug. 13 at the Gila County Fairgrounds in Globe.

In the 4-H state show qualifiers will compete in the junior and senior age/skill groups. 4-H rules do not allow novice participants to advance to state.

Some of the events in which Gila County state qualifiers will compete are: barrel racing, goat tying, pole bending, western showmanship, trail riding, English showmanship and hunter hack.

The Payson 4-H club, sponsored by Susie Belcher, serves partly as a training ground for the high school FFA organization (formerly Future Farmers of America).

"4-H is important, it feeds into our FFA program," PHS agriculture teacher and FFA sponsor Wendell Stevens said. "It is where I get my kids."

2005 State Fair 4-H Horse Show Qualifiers

Gila County

Class 405: Goat Tying Jr.

Jordan Hunt

Amanda Haworth

Destiny Wagenknecht

Noble Tanenhaus

Class 406: Barrel Racing Jr.

Shea Nelson

Amanda Haworth

Noelle Gordon

Jordan Hunt

Class 407: Pole Bending Jr.

Amanda Haworth

Jordan Hunt

Shea Nelson

Destiny Wagenknecht

Class 601: Western Showmanship Jr.

Shea Nelson

Jenna Johnson

Jordan Hunt

Amanda Haworth

Class 602: Western Reining Jr.

Amanda Haworth

Sarah Scott

Shea Nelson

Noelle Gordon

Class 603: Western Riding Jr.

Shea Nelson

Jenna Johnson

Sarah Scott

Destiny Wagenknecht

Class 604: Western Pleasure Jr.

Amanda Haworth

Carly Haworth

Jenna Johnson

Sarah Scott

Class 605: Western Equitation Jr.

Sarah Scott

Jordan Hunt

Jenna Johnson

Amanda Haworth

Class 606: Western Bareback Jr.

Shea Nelson

Amanda Haworth

Jordan Hunt

Jenna Johnson

Class 607: Trail Jr.

Amanda Haworth

Sarah Scott

Carly Haworth

Destiny Wagenknecht

Class 801: Hunter Hack Jr.

Scout Harper

Rachel Weatherly

Jordan Hunt

Class 802: Hunt Seat Equitation Over Fences, Jr.

Jordan Hunt

Scout Harper

Rachel Weatherly

Class 803: Working Hunter, Jr.

Scout Harper

Rachel Weatherly

Jordan Hunt

Class 804: English Showmanship Jr.

Rachel Weatherly

Scout Harper

Jenna Johnson

Jordan Hunt

Class 805: English Pleasure Jr.

Scout Harper

Amanda Haworth

Jenna Johnson

Jordan Hunt

Class 806: English Equitation Jr.

Rachel Weatherly

Scout Harper

Amanda Haworth

Jenna Johnson

Class 807: English Bareback Jr.

Jordan Hunt

Amanda Haworth

Rachel Weatherly

Scout Harper

Commenting has been disabled for this item.