Track, Field Teams In Unique Competition

Advertisement

The six-team Payson High School Coed Relays were delayed a day and reduced to four teams by rain showers that drenched the Rim Country during midweek.

Originally, the unusually-formatted meet was to be held April 5 with Blue Ridge, Snowflake, Holbrook, Show Low and Flagstaff Sinagua joining Payson in the meet.

photo

Lady Longhorn sprinters Janet Echols (left) and Panda Stackhouse are off and running in a recent practice session. The two athletes were in action April 5 in a coed relay hosted by Payson High.

However, when the event was rescheduled for 2 p.m., April 6, Snowflake and Holbrook dropped out, citing schedule conflicts.

The annual clash (results not available at press time) provides coaches and athletes the opportunity to compete in coed relay events they might not encounter elsewhere during the season.

In most relays, teams include two boys and two girls, with girls running first and third legs and boys second and anchor.

The distance medley relay, or DMR, includes legs of 800, 400, 1200 and 1600 meters.

The sprint medley relay, or SMR, is 100, 100, 200 and 400 meters.

The middle distance relay, or MDR, is 400, 200, 200 and 800 meters.

While those events are unique, it might be the shuttle hurdle relays that are most unusual because teammates run in opposite directions.

The girls run 50 meters and five hurdles. After crossing the relay exchange line, they are replaced by a boy teammate running the opposite way for 55 meters over five hurdles.

The field events are also conducted in two-boy, two-girl teams with total height or distance for all four teammates used as a final score.

The track and field teams tuned up for the coed relay at the April 1 Veterans Invitational in Fountain Hills.

Results

Fourth through eighth place results from that meet (See the April 4 edition of the Payson Roundup for first through third place results):

Eighth place: Joe Blackburn, 400 meters; Morgan Cassuto, shot put.

Seventh place: Carlos Lopez, 800 meters; Alesha Huddlestun, 200 and 400 meters; Jenna Robertson, long jump and 100 meter hurdles; Kayla O'Donnell, discus.

Sixth place: Mike Daniels, high jump; Nikki DeWeese, long jump; 4x100 relay team --anet Echols, Alesha Huddlestun, Nikki DeWeese and Panda Stackhouse.

Fifth place: Jenna Robertson, 100 Hurdles; Sierra Sommars, discus.

Fourth place: Brandon Echols, 200 meters; Janet Echols, 400 meters; Troy Brown, high jump; Kayla O'Donnell, shot put; 4x800 relay team -- Bryson Addington, Jonny Malloy, Carlos Lopez and Chance Morris; 4x800 relay team --anet Echols, Alesha Huddlestun, Talia Schaal and Panda Stackhouse.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.