What's Up?

Advertisement

Q: I'd like to know if there is a noise ordinance for neighbors who consistently rev the engines of their ‘toy show cars'?

A: The answer to your question depends on how you read the town code.

For a complete list of town codes visit http://www.ci.payson.az.us/

A link in the box on the lower right leads you to a searchable town code. The portions of town code that apply to your question include: § 130.20NOISE.

(A) It shall be unlawful ... from which such sound or noise emanates and is loud or unreasonable so as to disturb the slumber, peace and quiet, or otherwise interfere with or annoy the comfortable enjoyment of life or property of any person. (Ord. 634, passed 7-10-03)

(C) It is unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle which shall not at all times be equipped with a muffler upon the exhaust thereof in good working order and in constant operation to prevent excessive or unusual noise, and it is unlawful for any person operating any motor vehicle to use a cut-out, by-pass or similar muffler elimination appliance.

73.05 I) No person shall operate a motorized play vehicle at any time upon town right-of-way, including streets, roadways and alley ways, without a muffler upon the exhaust in good working order and in constant operation to prevent excessive or unusual noise.

Call 474-5251, ext. 147, to reach Roundup's What's Up? line. Leave your question on the answering machine and we'll try to find the answer.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.