What's Up?

Advertisement

Q: The answer to a Jan. 23 What's Up question stated: "The flag should also not be used in advertising. It should not be used on napkins, boxes, or anything that is designed for temporary use and discarded." What about postage stamps?

A: There is nothing in the United States Code, Title 36, Chapter 10, regarding the flag and postage stamps.

There is a tradition of the government allowing the U.S. flag to be part of the country's stamps, dating back to 1869 when the flag was used on a 30-cent stamp.

The flag was used on a stamp commemorating Marines raising the flag on Iwo Jima on Feb. 23, 1945 and again in September 1995.

The flag has been used on several other postage stamps, two are currently in use. One depicts just the flag, the other depicts the flag and Statue of Liberty.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.