Super Seniors -- Rim Country Bowling Results

Advertisement

Standings and scores, as of Oct. 18, week 7 of 33.

Team Standings are: First place, Team #6 Gamblers, with 73.5% won, with 36 points and 15 games won; Second place, Team #1 Sore Losers, with 65.3% won, 32 points and 13.5 games won; Third place, Team #3 Dream Team, with 63.3% won, 31 points and 13 games won; Fourth place, Team #2, Lets Roll, with 55.1% won, 27 points and 11.5 games won; Fifth place, Team #12 Lane Rangers, with 53.1% won, 26 points and 11 games won; Sixth place, Team #8 Nice Try, with 46.9% won, 23 points and 10 games won; Seventh place, Team #10 Lucky Strikers, with 44.9% won, 22 points and 10 games won; Eighth place, Team #4 Team 4, with 42.9% won, 21 points and 9 games won; Ninth place, Team #9 Four Aces, with 40.8% won, 20 points and 8 games won; 10th place, Team #5 Pin Pals, with 40.8% won, 20 points and 9 games won; 11th place, Team #11, Go Get Em, with 36.7% won, 18 points and 8 games won; and 12th place, Team #7, Little Bit of Luck, with 36.7% won, 18 points and 8 games won.

In Season High Scores, the leaders of the Scratch Game were Go Get Em with 726, Four Aces with 719 and Dream Team with 709.

In the Scratch Series, Four Aces dominated with 2,049, followed by Dream Team with 2,014 and Gamblers with 1,958.

In the Handicap Game, Go Get Em led with 931, followed by Sore Losers with 903 and Lets Roll with 901.

In the Handicap Series, Four Aces is ahead with 2,592, followed by Dream Team with 2,541 and Lets Roll with 2,538.

In the Men's Scratch Game, John Huskey led with 254, followed by George Saba with 238 and, tied for third place, Richard Meyer and Bill Colwell, both with 213.

In the Men's Scratch Series, George Saba was first with 663, then John Huskey with 628 and Richard Meyer with 600.

In the Men's Handicap Game, Bill Wright led with 269, followed by Ed Freeman with 257 and Bob Brill with 252.

In the Men's Handicap Series, Herb Sherman was first with 678, then Bill Colwell with 675 and third was Terry Curtis with 673.

In the Women's Scratch Game, Jeanne Burlison was first with 233, Nancy Kelly was second with 194 and Carley Freeman was third with 188.

In the Women's Scratch Series, Jeanne Burlison was first with 507, second was Donna Blair with 497 and third was Dorothy Tatsch with 495.

In the Women's Handicap Game, Maurice Simons led with 267, followed by Nancy Kelly with 241 and Shirley Manchester with 239.

In the Women's Handicap Series, Maurice Simons was first with 690, Donna Blair had 644 and Jackie Robertson had 638.

In last week's top scores Men's Scratch Game, Bill Cowell led with 213, George Saba was second with 211 and Ed Taves was third with 202.

In last week's men's Scratch Series, Ed Taves was first with 594, George Saba was second with 590, then Bill Cowell was third with 569.

In last week's Handicap Game, Ed Freeman had 257, Bob Brill had 244 and Bill Colwell was in third place with 240.

In last week's Handicap Series, first was Terry Curtis with 673, second place was Ed Freeman, now with 667 and Bill Colwell was third with 650.

In last week's top scores for Women's Scratch Game, Nancy Kelly took the lead with 194, Maurice Simons was second with 187 and Carley Freeman was third with 181.

In last week's top scores for Women's Scratch Series, Carley Freeman claimed first with 468, followed by Jackie Robertson in second place with 464 and Nancy Kelly, third place, with 461.

In last week's top scores Women's Handicap Game, Maurice Simons was first with 267, Nancy Kelly was second with 241 and Sharlene Sadlier, third, with a score of 231.

In last week's top scores for Women's Handicap Series, Maurice Simons was first with 690, Jackie Robertson was second with 638 and Carly Freeman, third, with 621.

Team Rosters Names, Average/HDCP

Sore Losers includes: Dan Gerard, 138/55; Bill Wright, 143/51; Sharlene Sadlier, 136/57; and Bob Brill, 146/48.

Lets Roll includes: Carley Freeman, 152/43; Ed Freeman, 138/55; Jackie Robertson, 138/55; and Harry Robertson, 140/54.

Dream Team includes: Joan Coombs, 137/56; Gonzo Gonzalez, 156/39; Bill Colwell, 171/26; and Don Coombs, 170/27.

Team 4 includes: Silvia Geffrey, 112/79; Don Haedt, 136/57; Dot Ivenson, 126/66; and Richard Meyer, 162/34.

Pin Pals includes: Barbara Sampson, 120/72, Shirley Manchester, 129/63; Mary Lange, 124/68; and Steve Blitz, 140/54.

The Gamblers includes Ben Brooner, 139/54; Tom Teige, 155/40; Donna Blair, 147/47; and Jerry Blair, 158/37.

Little Bit of Luck includes: Ira Gibel, 138/55; Rose Frazier, 122/70; Harvey Pierman, 130/63; and Maurice Simons, 118/73.

Nice Try includes: Judee Sherman, 129/63; Herb Sherman, 155/40; Mary Sommerville, 123/69; and John Huskey, 180/18.

Four Aces includes Ray Dunny, 148/46; Darlene Egler, 142/52, Dorothy Tatsch, 152/43; and George Saba, 194/5.

Lucky Strikers includes: Donna Lathi, 137/56; Paul Lahti, 130/63; Debbie Gonzalez, 129/63; and John Calderwood, 147/47.

Go Get Em includes Nancy Kelly, 149/45; Jeanne Burlison, 136/57; Betty Weingartz, 142/52; and Terry Curtis, 164/32. Lane Rangers includes: Joan Bradshaw, 133/60; Jerry Bradshaw, 134/59; Chick Ideker, 141/53; and Bob Schwarz, 169/27.

Temporary Substitutes in Men's Division 1 are: Ed Jones, 185/13; Keith Wilson, 144/50; Jack Murphy, 124/68; Keith Wilson, 161/35; and Ed Taves, 182/16.

Temporary Substitutes in Women's Division 1 are: Barbara Simpson, 116/75; Jean Renick, 145/49; Chick Ideker, 150/45; and Vina Wilson, 141/53.

Other Substitutes include: Tom Dunny, Ken Elert, Harley F. Spud Mitchum, Doug Talbot, Ed Taves, Keith Wilson, Frank O'Donnell, Ed Rakosnik, Diane Anderson, Joyce Curtis, GiGi Grubbs, Marcia Pearson, Vina Wilson and Patti Naughton.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.