Payson Hosts First 2008 Sanctioned 4-H Horse Show

Advertisement

The Equine Unlimited 4-H Horse project club in Payson hosted the first sanctioned 4-H Horse Show for Gila County in 2008.

The event was held April 11 and 12 at the Payson Event Center.

photo

The Equine Unlimited 4-H Horse project club in Payson hosted the first sanctioned 4-H Horse Show for Gila County in 2008. Some of the high point and reserve winners are (back row, left to right) Scout Harper, Jordan Hunt, Noble Tanenhaus, Bailey Griffith, (front row, left to right) Brylee Hall, Madeline Goldman, Kylie Ridley and Tzeidl Harper.

Youth ages 9-19 came from Young, Globe, Payson and Pine to compete for ribbons, prizes and points toward state horse show qualification.

Each year Gila County has three sanctioned horse shows in three different areas of the county.

The top four point earners in each class in both the senior (ages 14-19) and junior (ages 9-13) divisions can enter and compete at the state 4-H Horse Show held annually at West World in Scottsdale in October.

The Young Riders Horse Club will host the second sanctioned show on May 17 and the Copper Spurs Club in Globe will host the final sanctioned show in June.

Youth can compete in timed events, English classes and Western classes. The timed events were held on Friday evening and included barrel racing, pole bending and goat tying.

Western and English Showmanship started early Friday morning and were followed by English bareback, English pleasure, hunt seat, hunter hack, hunt seat over fences and working hunter. The Western classes included Western pleasure, Western equitation, reining, trail, Western riding and Western bareback.

At the culmination of the show high point and reserve awards went to:

  • English High Point, Senior Class: Jordan Hunt (Equine Unlimited Club)
  • English Reserve High Point, Senior Class: Scout Harper (Equine Unlimited Club)
  • photo

    Chloe Oestmann with her project horse, April, in the Western Showmanship. This was a first time show experience for Chloe and many other youth and they all did very well, 4-H horse show organizers said.

  • English High Point, Junior Class: Bailey Griffith (Copper Spurs Club)
  • English Reserve High Point, Junior Class: Tzeidl Harper (Equine Unlimited Club)
  • Timed Events High Point, Senior Class: Tiena Wisdom (Young Riders Club)
  • Timed Events Reserve High Point, Senior Class: Jordan Hunt (Equine Unlimited)
  • Timed Events High Point, Junior Class: Brylee Hall (Equine Unlimited Club)
  • Timed Events Reserve High Point, Junior Class: Sarah Scott (Young Riders Club)
  • Timed Events High Point, Novice Class: Rachel Smith (Equine Unlimited Club)
  • Timed Events Reserve High Point, Novice Class: Madeline Goldman (Equine Unlimited)
  • Western High Point, Senior Class: Tiena Wisdom (Young Riders Club)
  • Western Reserve High Point, Senior Class: Jordan Hunt (Equine Unlimited)
  • Western High Point, Junior Class: Sarah Scott (Young Riders Club)
  • Western Reserve High Point, Junior Class: Noble Tanenhaus (Equine Unlimited)
  • Western High Point, Novice Class: Kylie Ridley (Equine Unlimited)
  • Western Reserve High Point, Novice Class: Madeline Goldman (Equine Unlimited)

Individual class results

Pole Bending, Senior Class: first, Tiena Wisdom; second, Jordan Hunt; third, Crista Kilbourne; fourth, Scout Harper

Pole Bending, Junior Class: first, Brylee Hall; second, Destiny Wagenknecht; third, Sarah Scott; fourth, Jessica Stone; fifth, Tzeidl Harper; sixth, Franchesca Brooks; seventh, Knut Haught

Pole Bending, Novice Class: first, Madeline Goldman; second, Rachel Smith; third, Emma Greenleaf; fourth, Abby Greenleaf

Barrel Racing, Senior Class: first, Tiena Wisdom; second, Crista Kilbourne; third, Scout Harper; fourth, Jordan Hunt

Barrel Racing, Junior Class: first, Brylee Hall; second, Bailey Griffith; third, Destiny Wagenknecht; fourth, Sarah Scott; fifth, Franchesca Brooks; sixth, Jessica Stone; seventh, Tzeidl Harper

Barrel Racing, Novice Class: first, Rachel Smith; second, Madeline Goldman; third, Emma Greenleaf

Goat Tying, Senior Class: first, Tiena Wisdom

Goat Tying, Junior Class: first, Sarah Scott; second, Shilee Wisdom

Goat Tying, Novice Class: first, Rachel Smith; second, Madeline Goldman; third, Emma Greenleaf

Western Trail, Senior Class: first, Tiena Wisdom

Western Trail, Junior Class: first, Sarah Scott; second, Noble Tanenhaus; third, Destiny Wagenknect; fourth, Knut Haught; fifth, Brylee Hall; sixth, Shilee Hall; seventh, Jessica Stone; eighth, Franschesca Brooks

Western Trail, Novice Class: first, Kylie Ridley; second, Abby Greenleaf; third, Emma Greenleaf; fourth, Chloe Oestmann; fifth, Madeline Goldman

Western Riding, Senior Class: first, Tiena Wisdom; second, Jordan Hunt

Western Riding, Junior Class: first, Noble Tanenhaus; second, Knut Haught; third, Shilee Wisdom; fourth, Franchesca Brooks; fifth, Destiny Wagenknecht; sixth, Brylee Hall; seventh, Jessica Stone

Western Riding, Novice Class: first, Kylie Ridley; second, Madeline Goldman; third, Emma Greenleaf; fourth, Abby Greenleaf; fifth, Chloe Oestmann

Western Bareback, Senior Class: first, Jordan Hunt; second, Tiena Wisdom

Western Bareback, Junior Class: first, Bailey Griffith; second, Sarah Scott; third, Brylee Hall; fourth, Knut Haught; fifth, Jessica Stone; sixth, Destiny Wagenknecht; seventh, Shilee Wisdom

Western Bareback, Novice Class; first, Kylie Ridley; second, Emma Greenleaf; third, Abby Greenleaf; fourth, Madeline Goldman; fifth, Chloe Oestmann

Western Equitation, Senior Class: first, Jordan Hunt; second, Tiena Hunt; third, Karly Lann

Western Equitation, Junior Class: first, Bailey Griffith; second, Sarah Scott; third, Brylee Hall; fourth, Jessica Stone; fifth, Destiny Wagenknecht; sixth, Noble Tanenhaus; seventh, Tzeidl Harper; eighth, Franchesca Brooks; ninth, Knut Haught; 10th, Shilee Wisdom

Western Equitation, Novice Class: first, Kylie Ridley; second, Madeline Goldman; third, Emma Greenleaf; fourth, Abby Greenleaf; fifth, Deanna Steveson; sixth, Chloe Oestmann; seventh, Sierra Reitmeyer

Western Pleasure, Senior Class: first, Jordan Hunt; second, Tiena Wisdom; third, Karly Lann

Western Pleasure, Junior Class: first, Sarah Scott; second, Jessica Stone; third, Noble Tanenhaus; fourth, Bailey Griffith; fifth, Knut Haught; sixth, Brylee Hall; seventh, Shilee Wisdom; eighth, Tzeidl Harper; ninth, Franchesca Brooks

Western Pleasure, Novice Class: first, Kylie Ridley; second, Stevy Arthur; third, Madeline Goldman; fourth, Emma Greenleaf; fifth, Abby Greenleaf; sixth, Chloe Oestmann; seventh, Sierra Reitmeyer; eighth, Deanna Steveson.

Western Reining, Senior Class: first, Tiena Wisdom; second, Jordan Hunt

Western Reining, Junior Class: first, Knut Haught; second, Sarah Scott; third, Noble Tanenhaus; fourth, Brylee Hall; fifth, Jessica Stone; Franchesca Brooks

Western Reining, Novice Class: first, Kylie Ridley; second, Madeline Goldman

Western Showmanship, Senior Class: first, Tiena Wisdom

Western Showmanship, Junior Class: first, Bailey Griffith; second, Noble Tanenhaus; third, Destiny Wagenknecht; fourth, Jessica Stone; fifth, Tzeidl Harper; sixth, Brylee Hall; seventh, Franchesca Brooks

Western Showmanship, Novice Class: first, Sierra Reitmeyer; second, Stevy Arthur; third, Kylie Ridley; fourth, Madeline Goldman; fifth, Bethany Sprinkle; sixth, Chloe Oestmann; seventh, Emma Greenleaf; eighth, Deanna Steveson; ninth, Abby Greenleaf

English Pleasure, Senior Class: first, Jordan Hunt; second, Scout Harper

English Pleasure, Junior Class: first, Bailey Griffith; second, Tzeidl Harper.

English Showmanship, Senior Class: first, Jordan Hunt; second, Scout Harper

English Showmanship, Junior Class: first, Bailey Griffith

Hunt Sea Flat, Senior Class: first, Scout Harper; second, Jordan Hunt

Hunt Sea Flat, Junior Class: first, Bailey Griffith; second, Tzeidl Harper

English Bareback, Senior Class: first, Jordan Hunt

Hunt Seat (over fences), Senior Class: first, Jordan Hunt; second, Scout Harper

Working Hunter, Senior Class: first, Scout Harper; second, Jordan Hunt

Hunter Heck, Senior Class; first, Scout Harper; second, Jordan Hunt

Commenting has been disabled for this item.