Horns Garner 8 First Place Medals, 12 Silvers


Lucy Schouten, a talented middle and long distance athlete, is off and running in a coed relay event at the Payson Invitational.

Lucy Schouten, a talented middle and long distance athlete, is off and running in a coed relay event at the Payson Invitational. |

Advertisement

photo

Andy Towle/Roundup - atowle@payson.com

Lucy Schouten hands off to Dakota Wholly during the running of a coed relay race at the Payson Invitational.

photo

Andy Towle/Roundup - atowle@payson.com

Maddie Nossek shows the form that helped her win the 3A state long jump championship two years ago. At the Payson Invitational on April 8, she won both the long jump and high jump.

photo

Andy Towle/Roundup - atowle@payson.com

Kelsie Owen uncorks a discus throw during the Payson Co-ed Invitational track and field meet held April 8 on PHS track.

The unusual opportunity to compete in a coed format presented itself to Payson High track and field team members April 8 in Longhorn stadium.

There, the Horns racked up eight first place medals, 12 silvers and eight bronzes.

Among the first place individual winners, multi-talented junior Maddie Nossek paved the way winning both the long and high jumps.

Kate Welker took the 200 meters and senior Kayla Morgan won the discus.

Senior Nick Goodman, a state wrestling champion, won the pole vault and Ryan Hintze took the high jump title.

In the shot put, Longhorn football standout Bryan Burke edged teammate Matt Wilson for first.

The only PHS coed team to take first was the shuttle hurdle team of Shane Crisp, Donovan Swanson, Nikki DeWees and Talia Schaal.

In the other coed relays, Payson was second in the 1600 sprint medley, 800 sprint medley, 4x400 and 4x100.

Individual second place finishers included Cody York (high jump), Jamie Montbleau (open 400), Jenna Robertson (long and high jumps), Sarah Cluff (open 800), Hintze (long jump) and Morgan (shot put).

Among the third place finishers in the coed relays were the 4x1600 team, sprint medley crew and the 100-, 200-, 300-, 400-meter foursome.

Individual third place finishers were Kierstin Mock (open 200), Sara Anderson (open 400), Nikkie Dewees (triple jump), Holly West (shot put, discus) and Forrest Waddington (open 800).

Next up for the teams is the Blue Ridge Invitational to be held April 17 in Lakeside.

On April 25, PHS will host the Rotary Freshman/Sophomore Invitational.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.