Rim School Tracksters Win Several Track Titles


Nick McMullen (right) hands the baton to Tanner Savage during a relay race at a recent junior high track meet.

Nick McMullen (right) hands the baton to Tanner Savage during a relay race at a recent junior high track meet. |

Advertisement

photo

Andy Towle/Roundup - atowle@payson.com

Steven D’Arcangelo leaps high and far as he competes in the long jump.

The Rim Country Middle School Maverick track and field team flexed its muscle in the boys high jump competition of the White Mountain League finals held May 8 on Longhorn track.

In the three boys divisions, A, B and C, the Mavs garnered two first-place finishes and a fourth.

Among the A group, Chase Walden won with a leap of 5 feet, 8 inches.

Buddy Nielsen took the B title by clearing 5 feet, 5 inches.

In the Cs, Bryce Davis was over the bar at 4 feet, 6 inches to finish fourth.

All three classes featured eight competitors who had qualified for the finals a week prior to the championships.

The effort of the high jumpers paced the Maverick boys to a third-place finish in the 10-team field with 1.01.5 points. With 216.5 points, Blue Ridge ran away with the team title.

Show Low had 175 points to finish second.

The Lady Mavs didn’t fare as well as their male counterparts, finishing sixth, also among 10 teams, with 48 points.

As in the boys competition, Blue Ridge claimed the WML team title.

Although the RCMS girls did not earn a gold medal, speedster Morgan Chilson was second in both the Class A 100 and 200 meters.

In the 100, she was clocked in 13:32, just .26 off the pace of gold medalist Savannah Brown of St. Johns.

Chilson was also second to Brown in the 200 meters. Brown won in 28.17 and Chilson turned in an ET 28.75.

Chilson is the daughter of former Payson High School star sprinter Ty Chilson who lit up the prep track scene in the mid-1980s with his blazing speed.

Another child of a former PHS standout from the 1980s, Michael Anderson, was fifth in the Class B 400 meters in 1:00.92. He is the son of former football, wrestling and track and field standout Eric Anderson.

The RCMS girls team received second-place points when the 4x100 meter relay team finished as runners-up behind St. Johns.

Also for RCMS, Maddie Flake was fourth in the C girls long jump with a leap of 12 feet, 9.5 inches and Jen Johnson and Jesse Cline were fifth and sixth in the B girls long jump. Johnson jumped 13 feet, 2 inches and Cline’s leap measured 13 feet, 1.5 inches.

In the 1600 meters, RCMS’s Raymond Martinez was second among the B competitors, John Buskirk took eighth in Class A and Trenton Hodges was seventh among the Class C entrants.

In the 200 meters, Walden was sixth in Class A, Payson Bobier ran to fifth in Class B and Logan Lorris claimed fourth in Class C.

In WML track, athletes compete in the three classes according to a formula involving their height and weight.

The championships marked the culmination of the junior high/middle school track season.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.