Quilt Show Draws 1,500 Spectators, 128 Exhibits

Advertisement

photo

Andy Towle/Roundup - atowle@payson.com

Rosie Watson (left) explains the finer points of a quilt by Debbie Stanton to Jane Nekali and Mary Malumphy. Watson was a volunteer at the Fifth Annual Quilt Roundup.

photo

Andy Towle/Roundup - atowle@payson.com

So many quilts, such fine artistry, one hardly knew which aisle to go down first, during a fabulous display of quilts and wearables, conducted at the Mazatzal Hotel and Casino.

photo

Andy Towle/Roundup - atowle@payson.com

Wearing a glove to protect the material Barbara Boehm examines the backside of a quilt titled “Cattitude” by Kathy MacCleary.

More than 1,500 people went through the exhibition hall at the Mazatzal Casino during the weekend’s quilt show.

The fifth annual Rim Country Quilt Roundup featured 128 quilts and wearable art, with the Gila County Board of Supervisors and the Good Samaritan Majestic Rim as presenting sponsors.

It took some 100 volunteers to put up the show, run it and break it down. A special exhibit, “Showcasing Rim Country Talent,” with 14 quilt and wearable artists displayed regional, national and international award–winning art.

The Judged Quilt Awards were judged by three professional judges, certified by the American Quilters Society. The Non–judged Quilt Awards were chosen by the organization named in the award or by ballots cast by the viewers.

2009 Rim Country Quilt Roundup Winners

Best of Show – Arleen Logan/Gina Perkes –Payson #402 – “English Rose Garden”

Best Hand Quilting – Terri Baker (Kingman) – #306 – “Frosted Pearls”

Best Applique  – Lisa Brothman (Cottonwood Heights, Utah) – #710 – “Ghost Garden”

Best Machine Quilting  – Sherry Reynolds (Laramie, Wyo.) – #704 – “My Wyoming Valley”

Best Professional Machine Quilting – Arleen Logan/Gina Perkes (Payson) – #402 – “English Rose Garden”

Best Use of Embroidery – Arleen Logan/Gina Perkes – #402 – “English Rose Garden”

Best Use of Color – Connie Marco (Payson) – #605 – “Tiffany Windows”

Best 1st Time Entrant in a Show – Arlene Dahlgren (Happy Jack) – #417 – “Rachel’s Quilt”

Miniature Winners

Barb Polston (Mesa,) – #102 – “Silken Flame”

Monika Hancock (Pine) – #105 – “Bavarian Bits”

Jan Andrews (Payson) – #104 – “Calico Dresses”

Small, Traditional Quilt Winners

Mardi Norwood (Mesa) – #202 – “Poinsettia Stars”

Terri Baker (Kingman) – #205 – “Baby Nines”

Louise Bossert (Payson) – #207 – “One To Guide My Love”

Small, Innovative Quilt Winners

Ann Munoz (Holladay, Ut.)  – # 311 – “Hwy 89 – South of Page”

Lisa Brothman (Cottonwood Heights, Utah) – #305 – “Sabino Ocotillo”

Maureen Pastika (Pine) – #302 – “I Love Purple & Green”

Bed Traditional Quilt Winners

Arleen Logan (Payson) – #402 – “English Rose Garden”

Barbara Polston (Phoenix) – #401 – “Mother Daughter Redwork”

Bobbie Smith (Avondale) – #406 – “Color Splash”

Bed Innovative Quilt Winners

Brenda Dickinson (Strawberry) – #508 – “She’s A Cowgirl”

Terri Baker (Kingman) – #505 – “Confetti”

Barbara Thompson (Payson) – #504 – “Paper Roses”

Wall Traditional Quilt Winners

Mardi Norwood (Mesa) – #601 – “Color Bridge”

Rose Ann Self (Payson – #612 – “Cats I Have Known & Loved”

Ruth Fulton (Payson, – #629 – “Desert Sunset”

Wall Innovative Quilt Winners

Sherry Reynolds (Laramie, Wyo.) – #704 – “My Wyoming Valley”

Anne Munoz (Holladay, Utah) – #717 – “Sunset in Sunrise, Kentucky”

Lisa Brothman (Cottonwood Heights, Utah) – “Ghost Garden”

Fabric Art Quilt Winners

Arleen Logan (Payson) – #810 – “By The Light Of The Silvery Moon”

Lisa Brothman (Cottonwood Heights, Utah) – #801 – “Spiral Bound”

Glen Taylor (Scottsdale,) – #803 – “Arizona Wishing”

Junior Quilter Winners

Kevin Donsbach (Pine) – #J02 – “Indian Graphics”

Kayla Jane Cranford (Payson) – #J01 – “Kuddles”

Elizabeth Donsbach (Pine,) – #J03 – “Cats and Dogs”

Participant – Tabitha Donsbach (Pine) – J04 – “Spring Time”

Wearable Art Winners

Marque Jacobs (Payson) – #901 – “Desert Fires”

Marque Jacobs (Payson) – #902 – “Lizards in the Sky With Diamonds”

Sharon Offerman (Payson) – #903 – “We Are Siameeze If You Pleeze”

Non– Judged Awards

Arizona Quilter’s Hall of Fame Award –Barbara Polston (Phoenix,) – #401 – “Mother Daughter Redwork”

Gila County Board of Supervisors “Heritage” Award – Patty McKinney (Star Valley) – #411 – “Double Wedding Ring”

Town of Payson Mayor’s Award  – Brenda Dickinson (Strawberry) – #508 – “She’s A Cowgirl”

Good Samaritan/Majestic Rim Award –  Marque Jacobs (Payson) – #412 – “Celtic Delight”

Shoofly Quilters Adult Award – Bobbie Smith (Avondale) – #406 – “Color Splash”

Shoofly Quilters Junior Award – Kevin Donsbach (Pine) – #J02 – “Indian Graphics”

Strawberry Patchers Award – Anne Munoz (Holladay, Utah) – #804 – “Portrait of a Chameleon”

Threadplayers Award – Anne Munoz (Holladay, Utah) – #717 – “Sunset in Sunrise, Kentucky”

Rim Country Chamber of Commerce Award – Bobbie Smith (Avondale) – #406 – “Color Splash”

Wilma Hitterman’s Best Treadle/Handcrank Award – Delores Jenisch (Chandler) – #706 – “La Cosa Viola”

Viewer’s Choice Favorite Children’s Theme Quilt – Kayla Jane Cranford (Payson) – #J01 – “Kuddles”

Viewer’s Choice Favorite Western Theme Quilt – Sherry Reynolds (Laramie, Wyo.) – #704 – “My Wyoming Valley”

Viewer’s Choice Favorite Wearables – Marque Jacobs (Payson) – #902 – “Lizards in the Sky With Diamonds”

Viewer’s Choice Favorite Quilt Winners

1. Arleen Logan/Gina Perkes – #402 – “English Rose Garden”

2. Barbara Polston (Phoenix) – #401 – “Mother Daughter Redwork”

3. Patty McKinney (Star Valley) – #411 – “Double Wedding Ring”

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.