School Honors Students

Advertisement

Payson High School students picked up their new Renaissance cards on Monday, Nov. 1. October’s quarterly list included 112 freshmen.

Renaissance is a program that encourages all students to strive for good grades, 2.5 GPA or higher; good attendance, no unverified absences; and good behavior, no referrals.

Each Renaissance student receives a card, T-shirt and perks for fulfilling the requirements of membership.

New members received their cards and a T-shirt for their hard work. All members on the list received a miniature candy bar for stopping by the bookstore to update or pick up their cards, 377 students total.

In September, 16 dozen glazed donuts were handed out to 226 Renaissance cardholders as a spontaneous reward.

School administration steps up with early lunch release approximately once every four weeks as a surprise for members. More rewards are headed their way.

Businesses in town are being contacted to support the program by providing discounts for student purchases or donating items. Sponsors include Curtis Johnson’s Farmer’s Insurance Agency, Gerardo’s Italian Bistro, Macky’s, Scoops, Alfonso’s Mexican Food, Aliberto’s Mexican Food, Pizza Factory, Arby’s and El Rancho.

To support the Renaissance program, please contact Jeri Johnson at (928) 472-5721. Credit for Kids contributions and donations are also accepted.

Current members are:

Gold (3.5 GPA or higher):

Mary Adams, Tyler Aguirre, Nidhi Ahir, Ashley Ammann, Michael Anderson, Tyler Apps, Taylor Armistead, Michael Armstrong, Emerald Ashby, Audrianna Baez, Jennifer Bailey, Adriana Barnes, Gunner Bauer, Alicia Bayless, Priya Bhakta, Lena Bishop, Bradley Blakley, Cody Bossert, Kenneth Brookhart, Valerie Brookhart, Kayla Brown, Kyle Brown, Amber Bucanek, Les Buce, Kayla Burger, Christian Buskirk, John Buskirk, Trey Butler, Janina Caspar, Morgan Chilson, Keely Christensen, Jacob Cluff, Daniel Conley, Jillian Conlon, Austin Conway, Katelynn Cordell, Ashlea Cox-Robinson, Kayla Cranford, Mckenzie Creighton, Micaela Croy, Nikolas Curi, Macy Dailey, Hannah Dalgai, Bryce Davis, Gwen Davis, Rachel Davis, Nicole Devaney, Tiana DeWitte, Rachel DiFelice, Younger Eckhardt, Nisha Edwin, Kain England, Alexandra Ericksen, Michael Essaff, Cecila Estrada, Scott Farnum, Mariah Figy, Chelsea Frewin, Jordyn Fruth, Shealea Garza, Westin Gibson, Wesley Goldschmidt, Hanna Golembewski, Cypress Gorry, Catherine Graham, Samuel Grassel, Savannah Grassel, Alexis Hagler, Rylee Halenar, Megan Hannon, Dakota Harold,Natalie Harper, Caleb Harrison, Nicole Hawley, Ernesto Hendrix, Russell Hintze, Trenton Hodges, Ashley Hoffman, Kateland Houdek, Ashley Jacquez, Hannah Jansen, Andrew Kitts, Daniel Kitts, Andrew Kofile, Heather Kovar, Elizabeth Krigbaum, Benjamin Lee, Corey LeVac, Christopher Lewis, David Linkey, Bobby Lloyd, Cheryl Lola-Pope, Dallin Macnab, Marina Madra, Ivan Mares, Sage Mathus, Rachel McCown, Ty McGinnis-Kennedy, Tyler McMinimy, Nicholas McMullen, Miguel Mendoza, Frances Minturn, Angela Mitchell, Nataie Moceri, Tylar Mollenhauer, Rachel Mollohan, Justin Moratti, Chancee Morris, Natasha Nielsen, Lauren Nossek, Kenneth Nyhus, Lena Obrecht, Jacquelyn Oesterblad, Brooke Osborn, Kelsie Owen, Quinn Owen, Timothy Pacheco, Alexandria Parker, Neha Patel, Bailey Patterson, Angel Pena, Tyler Peoples, Kayla Percell, Michaela Perry, Aubrey Pond, Lyndsay Popke, Emily Price, Tanner Purtill, Mira Richey, Marily-Rose Ridings, Michael Robrahn, Courtney Rogers, Elizabeth Romberger Brett Royer, Ana Rubio, Jonathan Savage, Katharine Schouten, Cody Schuler, Michael Scott, Paula Scott, Austin Shannon, Rishele Shoults, Laura Slatalla, Jake Sleeper, Anthony Smith, Ashley Spear, Bethany Sprinkle, Sarah Sprinkle, Alyssa Still, Shelby Stuart, Danya Svir, Bailey Sylvester, Vanessa Tablett, Chantelle Tani, Janine Tantimonaco, Cody Thomason, Dailyann Thomason, Tiffany Truong, Annette Utz, Travis Vance, Jared Varner, Noe Vega, Eric Vohs, Dillon Walker, Marcy Ward, Brandon Warren, Kelsey Waugh, Deedra Wayland, Rachel Weatherly, Hannah Welker, Kaitlyn Wessel, Megan Wessel, Zane Wiles, Keith Williams, Shoshanah Wright, Chelsea York.

Silver (3 to 3.49 GPA):

Jonathan Agent, Amanda Ammann, Sara Andersen, Zachary Anderson, Jesus Apodaca, Kelsea Arendell, Austin Armstead, Karessa Armstrong, Stephanie Barwick, Cole Belcher, Patrick Bickert, Kendra Bland, Saige Bloom, Sara Bomar, Kelsey Bossert, Laynie Brogdon, Shawn Brown, Calli Brumbaugh, Kaylee Byers, Crystal Cameron, Porsha Campbell, Stephen Carl, Sarah Cluff, Justin Cobb, Brooke Collins, Weston Connolly, Kristian Cordell, Michael Costello, Jonathan Couch, Rachel Creighton, Seth Crisp, Niyal Curi, Katelyn Curtis, Steven D’Arcangelo, Heather Dashney, Maxwell Davis, Molly Davis, Sarah Davis, Erick Delgado, Trayton Dendy, Morgan DiFelice, Ian Dillon, Kimberley Donaldson, Tyler Dunman, Keaton Duran, Konner Duran, Brandi Dyer, Courtney Dyer, Elizabeth Eavenson, Hayli Egbert, Shauna Eubanks, John Evans, Ashley Flynn, Andrew Frye, Helene Galloway, Manuel Garcia, Chelcie Garza, Ruben Gonzales, Frankie Gonzalez, Kassandra Gosnell, Taylor Goss, Perla Guereque, Carisa Haas, Alexa Harris, Amanda Hartnell, Destiney Henning, Crissy Heron, Jamie Hill, Melissa Hill, Tanner Hodges, Breanna James, Haydn Jergens, Austyn Johnson, Kali Johnson, Krieg Jones, Matthew LaFon, Amanda Lins, James Lloyd, Ray Lott, Lindsey Love, Angela Lowery, Hilton Macnab, Cristian Marquez, Shellee Marricle, Kyle Marshall, Kevin Martin, Kassidy McAfee, Brianna McNamara, Michael McWilliams, Iris Molina, Dania Morales, Reed Mueller, Mia Nikolajsen, Candyce North, Cale Novack, Sedona O’Connor,Joseph Oldeschulte, Tanya Olson, Terance Parker, Sage Pearce, Sidney Pearce, Dominique Pennington, Taylor Petersen, Megan Ploughe, Jillian Ramos, Kyle Randall, Marisa Richards, Dylan Richardson, Jamie Riggs, Rocio Rodriguez, Cameron Romance, Dennis Rosbach, Devann Runzo, Christopher Sadowski, Tyrus Sarnowski, David Seematter, Morgan Shimono, Levi Sopeland, Mason Standifird, Chelsie Stodghill, Jessica Stone, Alan Struening, Jade Tangeman, Harley Turney, Joshua Wade, Timothy Wallace, Kevin Waterman, Quinton Wells, Jessica White, Reid Wiles, Jonathan Wisner,Jenna Wolf, Alanna Yerkes, Eduardo Zermeno, Haley Zirinsky.

Bronze (2.5-2.99 GPA):

Margarita Adams, Abigail Alvarez, Dawson Beeson, Lauren Best, Taylor Best, Natalie Black, Zachery Blazer, Jonathon Brandt, Keith Breyer, Daniel Bruner, Victoria Buce, Justin Carlen, Ashley Cerna, Clayton Chlarson, Robert Cox-Robinson, Davis Dailey, Chelsea DeMaris, Cade DeSpain, Tyler Duhamell, Sabrina Essaff, Josh Flum, Austin Frye, Jacob Gonzalez, Lacee Gunderson, Shane Haisten, Elizabeth Harpe, Brittaney Henning, Curtis Hollowell, Adam Jacquez, Aaron James, Matthew Joerns, Cody Jordan, Summer Kelley, Ryan Knorr, Guillermo Lopez, Danielle Macfarlane, Austasia Manganaro, Kaylen McBride, Tod McCarthy, Miles McWilliams, Adrianna Moore, Jeremy Novak, Christopher Oldeschulte, Justice Owens, Perla Perez, Rylie Perkes, James Potvin, Rebecca Radimaker, Kyle Raecke, Chance Randall, Devon Rehm, Taylor Rizza, Johnathon Rockwell, Kevin Sandell, Kia Soderberg, Christina Strickland, Clayton Swenson, Kylen Taylor, David Tucker, Reynaldo Valenzuela, Nidia Vega, Jamie Wadington, Harmony Walker, Orian Ward, Kathleen Warne, Alex Williams.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.