Payson High School Scholarship Awards

Photo by Andy Towle. |

Advertisement

Tyler Aguirre (ASU): AIMS high honors award — $36,800.

Ashley Ammann: (ASU) Dean’s Scholarship — $11,000 over four years.

Tyler Apps (Grand Canyon University): President’s Scholarship $40,000 over four years.

Sarah Cluff (ASU): Provost Scholarship $30,000 over four years.

Samuel Grassel (ASU): AIMS high honors award — $36,800.

Clint Harper (Grand Canyon University): Grand Canyon Servant Scholarship and Merit Scholarship — $56,000.

Nicole Hawley (ASU): AIMS High Honors Tuition Scholarship — $36,800.

Tanner Hodges (ASU): Dean’s Scholarship — $11,000.

Daniel Kitts (University of Arizona): Wildcat Excellence Award — $32,000.

Tyler Adam McMinimy (ASU): Regents High Honors Endorsement Award — $36,000.

Iris Molina (Northern Arizona University): NAU Merit Scholarship — $10,000.

Tylar Anne Mollenhauer (Northern Arizona University): AIMS High Honors Tuition Scholarship — $35,000.

Kenneth Nyhus (ASU): AIMS High Honors Tuition Scholarship — $36,800.

Kelsie Elizabeth Owen (University of Arizona): Regents High Honors Endorsement Award — $37,000.

Neha Patel (ASU): Leadership Scholarship — $36,000.

Cameron Romance (Northern Arizona University): Merit Scholarship — $10,000.

Laura Slatalla (ASU): AIMS High Honors Tuition Scholarship — $36,800.

Levi Sopeland (ASU): Provost Scholarship — $30,000.

Bethany Sprinkle (NAU): Dean’s Scholarship — $14,000.

Shelby Stuart (ASU): AIMS High Honors Tuition Scholarship — $36,800.

Dillon Michael Walker (University of Arizona): Wildcat Excellence Award — $32,000.

Shoshanah E. Wright (Arizona Christian University): Provost’s Scholarship — $24,000, Arizona State PTA McNulty Scholarship — $4,000 and the Big Brothers Big Sisters High School Bigs of the Year award — $750.

Austin Shannon: Big Brothers Big Sisters High School Bigs of the Year award — $750 and Dean Caddy Memorial Scholarship — $1,000.

Savannah Flores and Natalie Kaye Black each won $2,500 scholarships from the Central Arizona Board of Realtors.

Savannah Flores: $1,000 Desert Schools Federal Credit Union scholarship.

Savannah Flores and Natalie Kaye Black each won $1,500 scholarships from the Jack Morris Memorial Scholarship.

Samuel Grassel: $750 from the Jack Lynch Memorial Scholarship fund.

From the Zane Grey Country Kiwanis of Payson scholarship fund: Tyler Apps ($500); Natalie Black ($1,000); James Brown ($1,000); Richard Cypress Gorry ($500); Kelsie Owen ($500); Neha Patel ($500); Sierra Royer ($1,000); Jade Tangeman ($2,000); Dillon Walker ($500) and Shoshanah Wright ($1,000).

Will Natalie Black and Shoshanah Wright each received $500 from the Lacey Balmer Oldland Memorial Scholarship.

Natalie Black received $500 from the Payson Lions Club Scholarship fund.

From the Mogollon Health Alliance Scholarship fund, Natalie Black ( $800); Samuel Grassel ($1,000); Lacee Gunderson ($800); Daniel Kitts ($400); Kelsie Owen ($900); Neha Patel ($700); Sierra Royer ($600) and Jade Tangeman ($500).

Natalie Black and Katelyn Curtis each won $1,000 from the Mogollon Sporting Association while Sam Grassel won $2,000.

Natalie Black won $750 from the National Center for Learning Disabilities Allegra Ford Scholarship Award, the Most Valuable Student Scholarship from the Payson Elks Lodge #2154 worth $1,000, Women of the Moose Scholarship for $500, Yavapai College 2012-2013 Student Leadership Council Award for $7,000 and the P.E.O. STAR Scholarship for $2,500.

Natalie Black and Austin Shannon each won $1,000 from the Payson APS Employees Scholarship Foundation.

From the Arizona Elks Association of Payson Elks Lodge #2154, Natalie Black won $900 and Austin Shannon, $1,200.

For the Payson Rimstones Rock Club, Inc. Earth Science/Geology Scholarship, Tyler Aguirre received $1,100 and Samuel Grassel $800.

From the Payson Rodeo Committee Scholarship fund, Natalie Black received $1,000; Katelyn Curtis, $1,000; Savannah Flores, $1,500; Daniel Kitts, $1,000 and Katrina Kueny, $1,000.

Natalie Kay Black, Kelsie Elizabeth Owen and Anthony Michael Smith each received $750 from the Rim Country Optimist Scholarship.

Brooke Collins received the Sarah Salwitz Theatre for Life Scholarship for $500.

Andrew Kofile received $1,000 from the John L. Siler Theatre Studies Memorial Scholarship.

Savannah Flores received $500 from the Southwest District Kiwanis Foundation

2011-12 Vocational/Technical Scholarship fund and $1,000 from the Rim Country Rotary-Payson Jim Jones Memorial Scholarship.

Daniel Kitts received $1,000 from the Rim Country Rotary-Payson Foundation Vocational Scholarship.

Natalie Black, Kayla Burger, Micaela Croy, Hannah Dalgai, Kayla Woolwine and Shoshanah Wright each received $600 from the Gila County Pioneer and Richard Alvarez Scholarship.

Lacee Gunderson and Katrina Kueny each received $1,000 from the Payson FFA Scholarship.

James Brown received $4,000 as the 2012 Best Teen Chef from the Art Institute of Phoenix Scholarship. Hannah Dalgai $500 from Gila County Mounted Posse/Larry Woolsey Scholarship.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.