Track Team Boasts Strong Efforts In Two Meets

Svir wins at NAU, Chapman 3-time champ at PHS

Advertisement

Danya Svir finished tied for eighth in the high jump in last year’s Division III state meet.

Payson High track and field coach Jonathan Ball thinks she has a shot at winning the crown this spring.

photo

Brian Skinner of Payson competes in the 110-meter hurdles during the Rotarian Freshman-Sophmore Meet at Payson on Saturday.

And the senior showed why her coach is optimistic at the season-opening Skydome Classic at Northern Arizona University on March 4. She won the event by clearing 4 feet, 10 inches.

It was one of the highlights of the season’s first two weeks, which also featured several strong showings by Longhorns in Saturday’s Payson Rotarian Freshman-Sophomore Meet.

In Flagstaff, Svir also placed sixth (28.25) in the 200 meters and ran on Payson’s fifth-place 1,600 relay to help the Longhorns finish eighth with 17 points. Blue Ridge was first among the 19 girls teams with 68.25 points.

Rachel Knauer was fourth (1:03.63) in the 400, seventh in the 200 (28.31) and also ran on the 4x400 with Svir, Abby Greenleaf and Jessie Cline. That quartet crossed in 4:34.31.

Payson was seventh in the boys meet with 26.5 points. Snowflake won the boys meet with 79.5 points.

Wyatt Chapman placed second in the 60 meters in 7.13 and third in the 200 in 22.84.

Steve Perry (39 feet, 6.5 inches) was fourth and William Youngberg (39-2) fifth in the shot put.

Kohl Shannon (11-0) was fourth in the pole vault.

Braden Hancock was sixth in the long jump (18-0) and eighth in the high jump (5-8).

Jared Varner was fifth in the triple jump (39-2). Trevor Clawson finished ninth in the 200 (23.71) and teamed with Youngberg, Chaz Davis and Trevor Anderson to finish fifth in the 1,600 relay in 3:41.88.

Chapman leads way at Payson

Chapman won three events as Payson enjoyed a strong showing at the Rotarian Freshman-Sophomore Meet on Saturday.

The sophomore won the 100 meters in 11.22 seconds, the 200 in 23.33 and soared 20 feet 3 inches to win the long jump.

Payson won 11 of the 15 boys events in the meet, which also featured Eagar Round Valley, Lakeside Blue Ridge and Snowflake.

Brian Skinner won the discus (99-6) and triple jump (39-5.5) and Gerardo Moceri was first in both the 800 (2:22.88) and 1600 (4:56.28).

Korben White won the shot put (34-9.5). Cayse Barry won the 300 hurdles (51.89). Tanner Dendy won the 400 (1:00.01).

Payson won the 4x100 in 47.43. The names of the four runners were not reported.

Payson won three of the 15 girls events, with Abby Greenleaf finishing first in both the 1600 (6:37.71) and 3200 (15:22.62). Alana Carrasco won the shot put with a 28-8 effort.

Skydome Classic at NAU

Boys

60 meters — 2. Wyatt Chapman 7.13a; 23. Jared Varner 7.78a

200 — 3. Chapman 22.84a; 9. Trevor Clawson 23.71a; 21. Chaz Davis 24.88a

400 — 15. Evan Mitchell 57.80a; 21. Bowan Sweeney 59.17a; 24. Tanner Dendy 59.35a

800 — 36. Dendy 2:25.10a; 48. Bhavin Ahir 2:54.31a; 51. Steve Jones 3:18.00a

1600 — 39. Alonzo Cohen 6:07.56a; 40. Daniel Cluff 6:16.00a

3200 — 23. Cohen 13:08.25a

60 hurdles — 22. Varner 10.70a

4x400 — 5. Clawson, Davis, Trevor Anderson, William Youngberg 3:41.88a

Shot put — 4. Steve Perry 39-6.5; 5. Youngberg 39-2

High jump — 8. Braden Hancock 5-8

Pole vault — 4. Kohl Shannon 11-0

Long jump — 6. Hancock 18-0; 13. Sweeney 17-2.75; 20. Varner 16-5.25

Triple jump — 5. Varner 39-2; 22. Cayse Barry 32-0

Girls

60 meters — 11. Rachel Knauer 8.72a; 17. Emily Lofano-Masse 8.82a; 49. Nana Lwasaki 10.13a

200 — 6. Danya Svir 28.25a; 7. Knauer 28.31a; 28. Lofano-Masse 30.09a

400 — 4. Knauer 1:03.63a; 18. Abby Greenleaf 1:11.30a; 29. Chloe Obrecht 1:14.54a

800 — 13. Kandace Baez 2:48.62a; 15. Mckyla McCrary 2:49.65a; 39. Maizy Hall 3:10.24a

1600 — 32. McCrary 7:09.50a

3200 — 18. Greenleaf 14:24.03a

60 hurdles — 17. Destiny Cordero 12.06a; 21. Baez 12.58a; 26. Josie Long 13.34a

4x400 — 5. Knauer, Greenleaf, Jessie Cline, Svir 4:34.31a

High jump — 1. Svir 4-10

Long jump — 24. Cline 12-0

Payson Fresh.-Sophomore Meet

Results as reported on athletic.net

Boys

100 meters — 1. Wyatt Chapman (P) 11.22; 2. Dwight Moya (RV) 12.18; 3. Chaz Davis (P) 12.22, 3. Kyron Woolf (RV) 12.21, 3. Reuben Estrada (P) 12.27.

200 — 1. Chapman (P) 23.33; 2. Estrada (P) 24.65; 3. Alex Sears (RV) 25.03, 3. Davis (P) 25.02.

400 — 1. Tanner Dendy (P) 1:00.01; 2. Daylon Flake (Sn) 1:00.83; 3. Coy London (BR) 1:02.35.

800 — 1. Gerardo Moceri (P) 2:22.88; 2. Brian Owens (RV) 2:24.21; 3. John Lunt (SF) 2:24.67.

1600 — 1. Moceri (P) 4:56.28; 2. Jose Torres (RV) 5:35.22; 3. Darin Thompson (BR) 5:44.57.

3200 — 1. Tyler Larson (BR) 13:11.06; 2. Alonzo Cohen (P) 14:09.90.

110 hurdles — 1. Rhett Bingham (RV) 18.38; 2. Brian Skinner (P) 18.52; 3. Dylan Richards (Sn) 18.80.

300 hurdles — 1. Cayse Barry (P) 51.89; 2. Drake Stratton (Sn) 51.91; 3. Richards (Sn) 52.81.

4x100 — 1. Payson 47.43; 2. Round Valley 47.83; 3. Snowflake 50.06.

Shot put — 1. Korben White (P) 34-9.5; 2. Brady Petersen (Sn) 30-9; 3. Justin Wehling (BR) 30-8.5.

Discus — 1. Skinner (P) 99-6; 2. White (P) 83-3; 3. Triston Richard (RV) 78-2.

High jump — 1. Carson Merrill (RV) 5-8, 1. Bigham (RV) 5-8; 3. Brigham Flake (P) 5-2, 3. Marshall Donaldson (RV) 5-2.

Pole vault — 1. Donaldson (RV) 10-0, 1. Flake (P) 8-6; 2. Tyler Davis (RV) 8-6.

Long jump — 1. Chapman (P) 20-3; 2. Woolf (RV) 19-7.5; 3. Sears (RV) 18-5.5.

Triple jump — 1. Skinner (P) 39-5.5; 2. Kendal Kay (Sn) 36-7; 3. Bryson Brown (RV) 33-7.5.

Girls

100 — 1. Hannah Flodin (BR) 12.09; 2. Madison Nicoll (RV) 12.93, 2. Karlee Coffeen (RV) 12.95, 2. Josie Long (P) 12.96.

200 — 1. Flodin (BR) 28.08; 2. Rachel Knauer (P) 28.49; 3. Makenna Wengert (BR) 28.76.

400 — 1. Wengert (BR) 1:03.52; 2. Knauer (P) 1:05.54; 3. Alyssa Ellsworth (BR) 1:08.01.

800 — 1. Rachel Turley (Sn) 3:05.84; 2. Natalie Campbell (BR) 3:08.25; 3. MacKenzie Mann (P) 3:12.28.

1600 — 1. Abby Greenleaf (P) 6:37.71; 2. Mann (P) 6:57.87; 3. Anna Schouten (P) 7:02.02.

3200 — 1. Greenleaf (P) 15:22.62; 2. Schouten (P) 15:55.86; 3. Campbell (BR) 16:46.01.

100 hurdles — 1. Annika Decker (Sn) 18.03; 2. Madison Nicoll (RV) 18.52; 3. Elle Flake (Sn) 18.96.

300 hurdles — 1. Flake (Sn) 55.83; 2. Decker (Sn) 58.32; 3. Kandace Baez (P) 59.24.

4x100 — 1. Snowflake (Haylee Farr, Flake, Mikelle Stradling, Decker) 57.56; 2. Round Valley 58.17.

Shot put — 1. Alana Carrasco (P) 28-8; 2. Madison Stidham (BR) 25-9.5; 3. Lilly Perkins (Sn) 25-6.5.

Discus — 1. Munirih Pearce (BR) 80-10; 2. Stidham (BR) 71-09; 3. Angie Cronwell (BR) 63-6.

High jump — 1. Decker (Sn) 5-2; 2. Greenleaf (P) 4-4; 3. Shelby Reidhead (Sn) 4-4.

Pole vault — 1. Skylee Scott (Sn) 8-0; 2. Turley (Sn) 6-0.

Long jump — 1. Wengert (BR) 16-8; 2. Sydney Olson (Sn) 15-7; 3. Nicoll (RV) 13-10.

Triple jump — 1. Olson (Sn) 33-3.25; 2. Reidhead (Sn) 29-0; 3. Perkins (Sn) 28-4.5.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.